SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams Sizer earns SBAAC American Division Volleyball Player of Year honors for 3rd straight year Broncos to host Blue Jays for OHSAA ‘Jimmy Young’ Foundation Game, Nov. 17 Vern W Kidd Jr Brown County Election Results – 2017 Michael D Hines Raymond W Napier Leslie E Boyle Gary L Barber RULH NHS welcomes new inductees K-9 Units and handlers visit RULH High School EMS members honored for service Road work on Ripley streets to begin Russell K Wolfer SHAC recognizes volleyball all-stars SHAC cross country all-stars take home awards Eastern girls finish runner-up in SHAC golf standings Week 10 football roundup Kathleen J Bright Sister Marjean Clement Veterans Service Office Moves RULH MS students hold first Science Club meeting Bald Eagles spotted 2017 Celebration of Lights being planned Carlos L Beck Georgetown XC teams qualify for regional championship meet Warriors advance to Div. II Regional Meet Lady Rockets reach end to successful volleyball season Week nine football roundup Lady Warriors regional bound Amy J Caudill Bertha Lindsey Bobby S Conley Ripley Council considers insurance changes, will be making repairs on Rankin Hill Road PRC Walk for Life raises $4,600 Mary E Hahn Gary R Cornette Week 8 football roundup Notable soccer season reaches end for G-Men Lady Broncos are SBAAC American Division XC champs SHAC XC title goes to Lady Warriors Arthur Smith Eugene M Jennings Jr Billy R Kilgore Sr Carol D Roberts Thelma L Gray Ripley FFA off to a busy start this year Ripley River Village Christmas adds new events Man found dead in ditch Rev Alvin B Woodruff Jackson L Russell Lady Broncos bring home 11th SBAAC American Division title in 12 years Lady Rockets wrap up regular season Warriors rally for win Broncos make it two in a row Helen L Whalen Veterans saluted at the Brown County Fair Prints available of Eagle Creek Bridge, by local artist Tommy J Stamper Sue Day Broncos move closer to SBAAC American Division title Lady G-Men working hard, showing improvement Sports complex soon to open in Mt. Orab Week 6 football roundup H Ray Warnock Ripley McDonalds robbed overnight Familiar pizzeria in Ripley has new owners Linda Taylor Rene Sizemore-Dahlheimer Eugene Snider Eric Workman Gregory Terry Edith M Moore Eileen Womacks Michael C Jennings Janice K Brunner Cheer squads compete at ‘Little State Fair’ Truck, tractor pulls draw a crowd at Brown County Fair Week 5 football roundup Lady Broncos rise to 11-6 with win over Batavia Broncos buck Clinton-Massie, Goshen James H Boyd Warren A Stanley Jane R Ernst Darrell F Anderson James W Ball Jr June R Paul Robert Kattine Tony W Ratliff Carroll G Boothby Ripley Council addresses roof replacement and paving projects Beasley Farm to remain agricultural forever Janet R Whitt Jacqualine Attinger L Mae Spencer Battle between Broncos, G-Men ends in tie SB Warriors rout Peebles, 60-0 Lady Jays celebrate first victory Lady Rockets on a roll Rockets cruise to 4-0

SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams

SBAAC American Division First Team football all-stars pose with their awards during the Fall Sports Awards Banquet held Nov. 8 at Hamersville Elementary School. Front row, from the left, are Kyler Reed (senior, Wilmington), Conner Barton (senior, Wilmington), DJ Ames (junior, Wilmington), Josh Taylor (junior, Western Brown), Wyatt Fischer (senior, Western Brown), Mitchell Williamson (sophomore, New Richmond), Dan Troxell (senior, New Richmond), Nick Sanchez (senior, New Richmond), and Devin Milton (senior, New Richmond); second row, Chandler Kinhalt (senior, New Richmond), T.J. Gelter (senior, New Richmond), Josh Anderson (junior, New Richmond), Jake Tatman (senior, Goshen), Jimmy Strunk (senior, Goshen), Kyle Proffitt (senior, Goshen), Logan Mantz (senior, Goshen), Payton Leugers (senior, Goshen), Deonte Bailey (senior, Goshen), Andrew Arnold (senior, Goshen), and Trey Uetrecht (senior, Clinton-Massie); third row, Weston Trampler (senior, Clinton-Massie), Luke Richardson (senior, Clinton-Massie), Christian Poynter (senior, Clinton-Massie), Cody Collingham (senior, Clinton-Massie), Sam Brothers (senior, Clinton-Massie), Ty Beam (junior, Clinton-Massie), Will Scaggs (senior, Batavia), and Jason Griffin (junior, Batavia).

 

By Wade Linville – 

A large crowd gathered at Hamersville School on Wednesday, Nov. 8, as the Southern Buckeye Athletic/Academic Conference hosted its annual Fall Sports Awards Dinner and Banquet to hand out awards to this year’s SBAAC First Team all-stars, players of the year, coaches of the year, and league champion teams.
This year’s battle for the SBAAC American Division football title ended in a three-way tie with Clinton-Massie, Goshen, and New Richmond sharing in the league championship with 4-1 records.
New Richmond junior Josh Anderson took home the SBAAC American Division Football Player of the Year Award.
Receiving SBAAC American Division Football Coach of the Year awards were Dan McSurley (Clinton-Massie), Ryan George (Goshen), and Patrick Burke (New Richmond).
Taking home SBAAC American Division First Team football awards were: Kyler Reed (senior, Wilmington), Conner Barton (senior, Wilmington), DJ Ames (junior, Wilmington), Josh Taylor (junior, Western Brown), Wyatt Fischer (senior, Western Brown), Mitchell Williamson (sophomore, New Richmond), Dan Troxell (senior, New Richmond), Nick Sanchez (senior, New Richmond), Devin Milton (senior, New Richmond), Chandler Kinhalt (senior, New Richmond), T.J. Gelter (senior, New Richmond), Josh Anderson (junior, New Richmond), Jake Tatman (senior, Goshen), Jimmy Strunk (senior, Goshen), Kyle Proffitt (senior, Goshen), Logan Mantz (senior, Goshen), Payton Leugers (senior, Goshen), Deonte Bailey (senior, Goshen), Andrew Arnold (senior, Goshen), Trey Uetrecht (senior, Clinton-Massie), Weston Trampler (senior, Clinton-Massie), Luke Richardson (senior, Clinton-Massie), Christian Poynter (senior, Clinton-Massie), Cody Collingham (senior, Clinton-Massie), Sam Brothers (senior, Clinton-Massie), Ty Beam (junior, Clinton-Massie), Will Scaggs (senior, Batavia), and Jason Griffin (junior, Batavia).

 

SBAAC National Division First Team football all-stars pose with their awards during the Fall Sports Awards Banquet held Nov. 8 at Hamersville Elementary School. Front row, from the left, are Wyatt Lefker (senior, Williamsburg), Cameron Hart (senior, Williamsburg), Luke Wiederhold (senior, Fayetteville), and Seth Allen (senior, Fayetteville); second row, Nick Mess (senior, East Clinton), Brendan Jenkins (senior, East Clinton), Wyatt Floyd (senior, East Clinton), Dustin Lykins (senior, Clermont Northeastern), Cole Joslin (sophomore, Clermont Northeastern), Dakota Hawk (sophomore, Clermont Northeastern), and Joey Groeber (senior, Clermont Northeastern); back row, Ramiro Torres (junior, Blanchester), and Brayden Sipple (freshman, Blanchester), James Peters (sophomore, Blanchester), Brent Hopkins (junior, Blanchester), Matthew Grogg (junior, Blanchester), Nate Owens (senior, Bethel), Bradley Lewis (senior, Bethel), Gabe Kilgore (junior, Bethel), Owen Holtke (senior, Bethel), Cooper Dunn (senior, Bethel), Drake Dockery (senior, Bethel), and Seth Becker (senior, Bethel).

 

In the SBAAC National Division, the Bethel-Tate Tigers finished perfect in league play at 5-0 to claim this year’s league crown.
Bethel-Tate senior quarterback Seth Becker took home the SBAAC National Division Football Player of the Year Award, and receiving the National Division Football Coach of the Year Award was Bethel-Tate’s Jeff Essig.
Earning SBAAC National Division First Team football awards during Wednesday’s banquet were: Wyatt Lefker (senior, Williamsburg), Cameron Hart (senior, Williamsburg), Luke Wiederhold (senior, Fayetteville), Seth Allen (senior, Fayetteville), Nick Mess (senior, East Clinton), Brendan Jenkins (senior, East Clinton), Wyatt Floyd (senior, East Clinton), Dustin Lykins (senior, Clermont Northeastern), Cole Joslin (sophomore, Clermont Northeastern), Dakota Hawk (sophomore, Clermont Northeastern), Joey Groeber (senior, Clermont Northeastern), Ramiro Torres (junior, Blanchester), Brayden Sipple (freshman, Blanchester), James Peters (sophomore, Blanchester), Brent Hopkins (junior, Blanchester), Matthew Grogg (junior, Blanchester), Nate Owens (senior, Bethel), Bradley Lewis (senior, Bethel), Gabe Kilgore (junior, Bethel), Owen Holtke (senior, Bethel), Cooper Dunn (senior, Bethel), Drake Dockery (senior, Bethel), and Seth Becker (senior, Bethel).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee