Basketball Special: 2017-18 Katherine J Wolfe Virginia J Germann Rev Commadora Manning Mona K Kirker Ohio Rural Heritage Association donates to Food Pantry RULH FCCLA attends meeting in D.C. RULH MS students try ‘Tabletop Twitter’ Ripley Village Christmas update Bonita Planck Carol J Wagner Christopher O Richey Sr Five new members to enter WBHS Athletic Hall of Fame Blue Jays ready to soar under Woodward Fischer named to OPSWA All-Ohio First Team of football all-stars High school girls’ hoop action kicks off in Brown County Formation of new joint Fire & EMS District discussed RULH students learn about ‘Global Food’ Personal financial management class at RULH High School Dale G Ferriel John E Slack Nicholas A Arthur Bonnie J Roush Charles E Faul Phyllis A Mills Carl L Watson Marc W Bolce Robert R Moore Robert K King June R Williams William T Ishmael Sr Deborah J Napier High school hoop action begins Fayetteville SAY Girls Wing Soccer Team finishes season among state’s Final Four Devils visit Georgetown for OHSAA Foundation Games Grandfather charged in boy’s death ‘Real Money’ at RULH Middle School Ripley High School celebrates Veterans Day Reward increases for information leading to conviction in Stykes’ murder Ripley Village Christmas update Kenneth M McKinley Vilvens signs with Mount St. Joseph SBAAC awards girls tennis all-stars Layman inducted into Miami University Athletic Hall of Fame SBAAC hands out awards to First Team girls’ soccer all-stars John D Marks Aberdeen Police Department receives ‘Shop With a Cop’ donation Benefit to take place Nov. 17 for Grace Copple St. Michael students take part in Community Soup Supper Voters return Worley to the bench Ruby A Ratliff Donna J Moore Stella M Glasscock Ellen L Gelter Alverda T Guillermin Justin N Beach EHS dedicates ‘Kiser Court’ SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams Sizer earns SBAAC American Division Volleyball Player of Year honors for 3rd straight year Broncos to host Blue Jays for OHSAA ‘Jimmy Young’ Foundation Game, Nov. 17 Vern W Kidd Jr Brown County Election Results – 2017 Michael D Hines Raymond W Napier Leslie E Boyle Gary L Barber RULH NHS welcomes new inductees K-9 Units and handlers visit RULH High School EMS members honored for service Road work on Ripley streets to begin Russell K Wolfer SHAC recognizes volleyball all-stars SHAC cross country all-stars take home awards Eastern girls finish runner-up in SHAC golf standings Week 10 football roundup Kathleen J Bright Sister Marjean Clement Veterans Service Office Moves RULH MS students hold first Science Club meeting Bald Eagles spotted 2017 Celebration of Lights being planned Carlos L Beck Georgetown XC teams qualify for regional championship meet Warriors advance to Div. II Regional Meet Lady Rockets reach end to successful volleyball season Week nine football roundup Lady Warriors regional bound Amy J Caudill Bertha Lindsey Bobby S Conley Ripley Council considers insurance changes, will be making repairs on Rankin Hill Road PRC Walk for Life raises $4,600 Mary E Hahn Gary R Cornette Week 8 football roundup Notable soccer season reaches end for G-Men Lady Broncos are SBAAC American Division XC champs SHAC XC title goes to Lady Warriors Arthur Smith Eugene M Jennings Jr

13th annual Bronco 5K Run and Fitness Walk draws a crowd

Darryll Patrick and Sophia Leto finished as the top male and female runners in the 13th annual Bronco 5K Run and Fitness Walk held Aug. 5 at Western Brown High School.


By Wade Linville – 

The Bronco 5K Run and Fitness Walk has stood as one of the most successful benefit races of the summer season in Brown County, and this year’s 13th annual Bronco 5K held at Western Brown High School on Saturday, Aug. 5 once again drew an impressive number of participants.
Approximately 170 runners and walkers tackled the 5K course to finish this year’s race, an event that benefits the Western Brown Cross Country Teams.
The first to cross the finish line to win the 13th annual Bronco 5K was 2009 Western Brown High School graduate and Berea College graduate, Darryll Patrick with a finish time of 16:14.
Finishing second overall was a member of the Batavia High School cross country team, Ridge Cook, with a time of 17:28, and finishing in third place was a member of the Western Brown High School’s Chase Easterling with a time of 17:39.
Taking first place in the female runners’ division was Western Brown junior Sophia Leto with a finish time of 21:00.
Finishing second of the female runners was Lindsay Duncanson with a time of 21:35, and placing third of the female runners was Carson Jones with a finish time of 21:44.
Placing first of the male walkers was Samuel Hilderbrand, while Nancy Zadek placed first of the female walkers.
Awards were not only handed out to the overall top runners and walkers, but also to the top 50-percent in each age division.
Hadley Jones, of Mt. Orab, finished first in the female 1-12 age division with a time of 25:21.
Finishing first in the male 1-12 age division was Cale Varney, of Georgetown, with a time of 22:05.
In the 13-15 female division, Allison McHenry, of Georgetown, finished first with a time of 22:28.
In the male 13-15 age division, it was Cy Young, of Winchester, finishing first with a time of 18:19.
In the female 16-18 age division, Alanis Daugherty, of Hamersville, finished in first place with a time of 24:20.
It was Nathan Derose, of Batavia, finishing first in the male 16-18 division with a time of 18:30.
Western Brown graduate Hayley Clark took first place in the female 19-24 age division with a finish time of 21:59.
Finishing first in the male 25-29 division was Nathan Greer, of Williamsburg, with a time of 25:42.
In the female 25-29 age division, it was Samantha Rhodes, of Mt. Orab, finishing in first place as a walker with a time of 42:43.
Jessica Pahr took first in the female 30-34 age division with a finish time of 24:26, while winning the male 30-34 division was Andrew McFarland with a finish time of 17:51.
Amanda Hensley placed first in the 35-39 female division with a time of 22:26, and winning the male 35-39 division was Jeff Herrmann with a time of 22:48.
In the female 40-44 division, Kelly Boerger took first place with a time of 22:32, and it was Nathan Hauke winning the male 40-44 division with a finish time of 17:55.
Michelle Durand, of Cincinnati, won the female 45-49 age division with a finish time of 25:56, and winning the male 45-49 age group was Mike Leto with a time of 21:36.
Wanda Jones placed first in the female 50-54 age group with a time of 31:11.
In the 55-59 female division, Holly Cahall, of Mt. Orab, finishing first with a time of 32:50.
Cathy Hamann won the 60-64 female division with a finish time of 28:56, and it was Don Paul Kirk winning the male 60-64 age division with a finish time of 22:44.
CG Uebel, of Mt. Orab, won the 65+ age division as a walker with a finish time of 45:27.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee