Eddie L Carr Thomas L Carnahan Cameron Barkley Walter J McGee Gary J Graham George D Johnson Walter F Crawford Jr Charles E Meranda Jr Historic home in Ripley is sold following renovations Hyde finds home at Midway Youngsters work to improve on hoop skills at Eastern basketball camps Sizer named All-District Honorable Mention Western Brown’s Barnes earns All-State, All-District honors Local players compete in SWOFCA Ron Woyan East/West All-Star Game 6th annual Ravye Williams Memorial 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament set for June 24 Clarence E Teal Rosie B Poe Monard C Boots James P Conrad James T Dinser Scott J Swearingen Eastern’s Farris earns award for top 2-point field percentage in Ohio Georgetown’s Seigla earns All-District honors OHSAA announces 2017 football regions and playoffs format Western Brown volleyball camps a success with over 100 in attendance Rigdon finishes high school running career with 10th place finish at state track and field championship meet Grace E Fite Students speak out in support of Skinner Ripley Council to pay half the cost for Air Evac services John McGee Timmy Burson Patricia A London Mary J Hall Kenneth R Behymer Western Brown’s Joe Sams commits to Marietta College WBHS to hold girls youth basketball camp Day to continue baseball career on collegiate level at UC Clermont Western’s Pack signs with NKU WBHS to host youth boys basketball camp Eastern’s Rigdon, Hopkins are STATE BOUND James Ratliff Robert P Lesko Air Evac Lifeteam requests contract with Ripley Council and life squad Odyssey Canvas Works, Inc. is back home working in new building Ripley’s Memorial Day Ceremony, Monday, May 29 Local athletes advance to track and field regionals SBAAC awards baseball, softball, boys track and field First Team all-stars SHAC awards baseball all-stars Lady Broncos finish as SW District Div. II runner-up Lady Warriors cap off season as SE District Div. III runner-up Impressive post-season tourney run reaches end for Lady Rockets Rose M Crone Strategies discussed to join Maysville/Mason County KY with Brown County communities for economic growth Ripley-Lieutenant Byrd Chapter/DAR looking for new members Linda M Lawson Margaret G Newkirk Gregory R Dunn Sandra L Haitz Wesley A Cooper Everette F Donell Lady Broncos move to SW District Div. II finals Lady Rockets top Cincy Christian 22-1 to earn berth in district finals Lady Warriors head to SE District Div. III finals with win over Gallia SW District Track and Field Tourney action gets underway Russell E Conn Robert T Fisher Philip L Paeltz David Beals Gregory A Smith II William G Mullinnix Patricia Ogden Narcan use becoming a source of debate nationwide Rick Eagan Memorial 5K, Saturday, May 20 Cropper’s time as GHS girls basketball coach expected to end after 21 years at the helm Barnes’ perfect game and big hits lead Lady Broncos to round one sectional win Broncos advance in sectional play with win over Mt. Healthy Kenny B Williams Stephen E Marcum Christopher J Lovett Brandon M Traylor RHS students experience mock accident caused by drinking and driving Ripley Council discusses new Lidar system during April 25 session Warriors claim SHAC Div. I title in ‘run rule’ fashion Vilvens’ grand slam caps off Lady Rockets’ win over G’town Rockets lead SHAC Div. II at 9-4 WBHS dedicates new softball press box Rodney E Berry Erma D Painter Alma Cordes Ronald D Latham Economic development project planned Gerald P Morel Lady Broncos capture softball program’s 5th straight SBAAC American Division title Warriors on top in SHAC Division I standings Lady Broncos take first in Western Brown Track Invite Rockets leading way in SHAC Div. II James E Newman Paul E Funk Alan Hanselman

SHAC awards baseball all-stars

Southern Hills Athletic Conference baseball all-stars pose with their All-SHAC awards during Monday’s spring sports awards banquet at Peebles High School. Front row, from the left, are Ethan Battson (Eastern), Tay Call (Fayetteville-Perry), Brandon Cornell (West Union), Clay Davis (Fayetteville-Perry), Cody Gragg (Fairfield), Traeton Hamilton (Whiteoak), Brien Hess (Lynchburg-Clay), Calder Holton (Eastern), and Janson Kramer (West Union); back row, Bryant Lung (North Adams), Austin Parks (North Adams), Kevin Schmid (Eastern), Zak Smyth (Fayetteville-Perry), Klay Walker (Fairfield), Josh Wolfe (Lynchburg-Clay), Trever Yeager (Whiteoak), and Elijah Young (North Adams). Not pictured are Colton Thornburg (Manchester) and Bryan Young (Manchester).

Eastern baseball team awarded SHAC Div. I championship trophy – 

By Wade Linville – 

A long-time tradition carried on May 22 as the Southern Hills Conference played host to its annual Spring Sports Awards Banquet. This year’s banquet was held at Peebles High School with SHAC Commissioner Michelle Gleim emceeing for the evening.
Among those receiving awards were this year’s SHAC baseball league champion teams and runner-ups, all-conference baseball players, the baseball coach of the year, and the baseball player of the year.
In SHAC Division I, it was the Eastern Warriors taking home the league championship trophy after finishing their regular season on top in SHAC big school division standings with record of 11-2.
Eastern’s Steve Goetz received the SHAC Baseball Coach of the Year Award after heading his team to a league title.
In SHAC Division II, the Fayetteville-Perry Rockets and the Fairfield Lions shared in the league title with conference records of 9-4.
Fayetteville-Perry Tay Call took home the SHAC Baseball Player of the Year Award.
Taking home All-SHAC Baseball awards were: Ethan Battson (Eastern), Tay Call (Fayetteville-Perry), Brandon Cornell (West Union), Clay Davis (Fayetteville-Perry), Cody Gragg (Fairfield), Traeton Hamilton (Whiteoak), Brieen Hess (Lynchburg-Clay), Calder Holton (Eastern), Janson Kramer (West Union), Bryant Lung (North Adams), Austin Parks (North Adams), Kevin Schmid (Eastern), Zak Smyth (Fayetteville-Perry), Colton Thornburg (Manchester), Klay Walker (Fairfield), Josh Wolfe (Lynchburg-Clay), Trever Yeager (Whiteoak), Bryan Young (Manchester), and Elijah Young (North Adams).
SHAC BASEBALL DIVISION I
1. Eastern 11-2
2. Lynchburg-Clay 8-4
3. West Union 5-8
4. Peebles 4-8
5. Ripley 0-11

SHAC BASEBALL DIVISION II
1. Fayetteville-Perry 9-4
1. Fairfield 9-4
2. North Adams 7-6
3. Whiteoak 6-7
4. Manchester 5-8

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee