Stella M Glasscock Ellen L Gelter Alverda T Guillermin Justin N Beach EHS dedicates ‘Kiser Court’ SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams Sizer earns SBAAC American Division Volleyball Player of Year honors for 3rd straight year Broncos to host Blue Jays for OHSAA ‘Jimmy Young’ Foundation Game, Nov. 17 Vern W Kidd Jr Brown County Election Results – 2017 Michael D Hines Raymond W Napier Leslie E Boyle Gary L Barber RULH NHS welcomes new inductees K-9 Units and handlers visit RULH High School EMS members honored for service Road work on Ripley streets to begin Russell K Wolfer SHAC recognizes volleyball all-stars SHAC cross country all-stars take home awards Eastern girls finish runner-up in SHAC golf standings Week 10 football roundup Kathleen J Bright Sister Marjean Clement Veterans Service Office Moves RULH MS students hold first Science Club meeting Bald Eagles spotted 2017 Celebration of Lights being planned Carlos L Beck Georgetown XC teams qualify for regional championship meet Warriors advance to Div. II Regional Meet Lady Rockets reach end to successful volleyball season Week nine football roundup Lady Warriors regional bound Amy J Caudill Bertha Lindsey Bobby S Conley Ripley Council considers insurance changes, will be making repairs on Rankin Hill Road PRC Walk for Life raises $4,600 Mary E Hahn Gary R Cornette Week 8 football roundup Notable soccer season reaches end for G-Men Lady Broncos are SBAAC American Division XC champs SHAC XC title goes to Lady Warriors Arthur Smith Eugene M Jennings Jr Billy R Kilgore Sr Carol D Roberts Thelma L Gray Ripley FFA off to a busy start this year Ripley River Village Christmas adds new events Man found dead in ditch Rev Alvin B Woodruff Jackson L Russell Lady Broncos bring home 11th SBAAC American Division title in 12 years Lady Rockets wrap up regular season Warriors rally for win Broncos make it two in a row Helen L Whalen Veterans saluted at the Brown County Fair Prints available of Eagle Creek Bridge, by local artist Tommy J Stamper Sue Day Broncos move closer to SBAAC American Division title Lady G-Men working hard, showing improvement Sports complex soon to open in Mt. Orab Week 6 football roundup H Ray Warnock Ripley McDonalds robbed overnight Familiar pizzeria in Ripley has new owners Linda Taylor Rene Sizemore-Dahlheimer Eugene Snider Eric Workman Gregory Terry Edith M Moore Eileen Womacks Michael C Jennings Janice K Brunner Cheer squads compete at ‘Little State Fair’ Truck, tractor pulls draw a crowd at Brown County Fair Week 5 football roundup Lady Broncos rise to 11-6 with win over Batavia Broncos buck Clinton-Massie, Goshen James H Boyd Warren A Stanley Jane R Ernst Darrell F Anderson James W Ball Jr June R Paul Robert Kattine Tony W Ratliff Carroll G Boothby Ripley Council addresses roof replacement and paving projects Beasley Farm to remain agricultural forever Janet R Whitt Jacqualine Attinger L Mae Spencer

Lady Warriors head to SE District Div. III finals with win over Gallia

Clutch hitting helps lift Eastern softball squad to district semifinal victory – 

By Wade Linville – 

The Eastern Lady Warriors hit the field at Unioto to take on the Gallia Academy Blue Angels in the Southeast District Division III semifinals on May 17. Wednesday’s post-season game marked the Blue Angels’ first Southeast District Division III Tournament appearance after long being a Division II softball program.
The Lady Warriors have relied heavily on young talent to find success on the field this season.
The Blue Angels, 16-7 coming into Wednesday’s contest, entered sectional/district tourney play as the No. 2 seed, while the Lady Warriors were 16-5 as the No. 3 seed.
When the dust cleared and the final out had been made, it was the Lady Warriors advancing to the district championship game with a 8-4 victory over the Blue Angels.
Pitching for the win was Eastern freshman Taylor Dotson, who saw four innings at the circle. Eastern’s Madelin Murphy entered the circle to pitch for three innings for the Lady Warriors.
The Lady Warriors scored two runs in the first inning to take an early 2-0 lead, and managed to score two more runs in the third inning to expand their lead to 4-0.
Both teams racked up four runs in the fourth inning, and entering the fifth inning of play it was the Lady Warriors with an 8-4 advantage.
Defense from both teams prevailed in the three innings that followed, as scoring came to a halt.
It was Andrea Edmisten leading the way in hitting for the Lady Warriors, hammering out three hits in four at-bats.
Eastern’s Allison Malott was also among the Lady Warriors’ top hitters, swinging for two hits in four at-bats with three RBIs.
Whitney Broughton contributed with one hit in three at-bats with two RBIs.
Eastern’s Rheanna Newman went one-for-two at the bat, while teammate Kameron Tomlin finished with one hit in three at-bats.
Eastern’s Emily Bradford finished one-for-one batting.
Malott’s two-run single with two outs in the first inning boosted the Lady Warriors to an early lead.
Malott and Tomlin cranked out back-to-back RBI singles with two outs in the third inning.
Broughton swung for a two-run single in the fourth inning.
All Gallia scoring came in the fourth inning off a pair of walks, two hit batters, and back-to-back singles by Allie Young and Carly Shriver.
Suffering the loss in the pitcher’s circle was Gallia’s Hunter Copley.
The Lady Warriors advanced to face No. 1 seed Wheelersburg at Unioto on May 20 in the Southeast District Division III finals with hopes of earning a berth in the Lancaster Regional Tourney.

EHS 2 0 2 4 0 0 0 – 8 9 2
GA 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 – 4 3 3

WP – Taylor Dotson;
LP – Hunter Copley

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee