Western Brown’s Leto excels in Australia Rockets ready for 1st season in SBAAC Paddling, hiking activities available at Ohio State Parks SB Warriors get set to hit gridiron for 2nd year of varsity football Scotty W Johnson Glenna V Moertle Rickey L Hoffer Ruth E Ward David A Watson Janet L Dotson Vilvie S King Steven C Utter Cropper joins Fallis at Bethel-Tate Local kids find success in world of martial arts 13th annual Bronco 5K Run and Fitness Walk set for Aug. 5 Teams compete in memory of Randy Fulton Mike W Smith Roger Helton David A Borders Timothy E Argenbright Joseph W Sherrill Frances K Pedigo Water distribution plans for Ripley move forward Historic Trapp and Wilson building sold RULH graduate wins HFR Scholarship Blanche Malblanc Pauline L Kirk Over 70 take part in 11th Joe Myers 5K Classic Lions Club 4th of July Festival brings outdoor fun to Ripley ODNR reminds visitors to swim safe this summer Changes in high school track and field/cross country rules include school issued and approved uniforms Betty L Philpott Judy B Williams Billie J Russell Remembering Ravye 25 attend volleyball camp in Fayetteville Western Brown hosts Pee Wee Football Camp Eugene L Baumann RULH selects Wilkins as new superintendent Corps of Engineer to study erosion issue in Ripley More funds available through Revolving Loans Jack Hamilton Charles L Glover Maxine M Stires Western Brown youth basketball camps a success Leto to represent Team USA in Australia Broncos hard at work in preparation for fall season Eastern approves bowling team Phyllis Ruth Lois A Manley Eddie L Carr Thomas L Carnahan Cameron Barkley Walter J McGee Gary J Graham George D Johnson Walter F Crawford Jr Charles E Meranda Jr Historic home in Ripley is sold following renovations Hyde finds home at Midway Youngsters work to improve on hoop skills at Eastern basketball camps Sizer named All-District Honorable Mention Western Brown’s Barnes earns All-State, All-District honors Local players compete in SWOFCA Ron Woyan East/West All-Star Game 6th annual Ravye Williams Memorial 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament set for June 24 Clarence E Teal Rosie B Poe Monard C Boots James P Conrad James T Dinser Scott J Swearingen Eastern’s Farris earns award for top 2-point field percentage in Ohio Georgetown’s Seigla earns All-District honors OHSAA announces 2017 football regions and playoffs format Western Brown volleyball camps a success with over 100 in attendance Rigdon finishes high school running career with 10th place finish at state track and field championship meet Grace E Fite Students speak out in support of Skinner Ripley Council to pay half the cost for Air Evac services John McGee Timmy Burson Patricia A London Mary J Hall Kenneth R Behymer Western Brown’s Joe Sams commits to Marietta College WBHS to hold girls youth basketball camp Day to continue baseball career on collegiate level at UC Clermont Western’s Pack signs with NKU WBHS to host youth boys basketball camp Eastern’s Rigdon, Hopkins are STATE BOUND James Ratliff Robert P Lesko Air Evac Lifeteam requests contract with Ripley Council and life squad Odyssey Canvas Works, Inc. is back home working in new building Ripley’s Memorial Day Ceremony, Monday, May 29 Local athletes advance to track and field regionals SBAAC awards baseball, softball, boys track and field First Team all-stars SHAC awards baseball all-stars Lady Broncos finish as SW District Div. II runner-up Lady Warriors cap off season as SE District Div. III runner-up

Lady Broncos take first in Western Brown Track Invite

Eastern’s Cassidy Staggs and Western Brown’s Autumn Boothby go neck and neck in the 100 meter hurdle race during the Western Brown Track Invite held April 25.

Western’s Gabe O’Hara racks up 30.5 points to aid Broncos in 3rd place finish – 

By Wade Linville – 

The Western Brown Lady Broncos “A” team racked up 171.5 team points to finish first among nine teams in the annual Western Brown Track and Field Invitational held April 25 at Kibler Stadium/LaRosa’s Field in Mt. Orab.
The girls track and field team of Blanchester High School was the closest to the Lady Broncos in scoring, finishing runner-up with a score of 116.
The Lady Broncos were backed by several outstanding individual performances in their team victory.
Senior Brianna Pack earned the Lady Bronco team 18 points by winning the girls’ discus event and finishing second in the shot put throw.
Pack’s winning throw in the discus event landed at 121-09, and her runner-up shot put throw hit the sand at 35-03.5. Winning the shot put event was Blanchester sophomore Regan Ostermier with a throw of 36-06.
Western Brown sophomore Sophia Leto won the girls 400 meter dash with a finish time of 1:01.58, while junior teammate Tessa Pinkerton finished third in the event with a time of 1:04.21.
Eastern junior Cassidy Staggs took first place in the girls 100 meter hurdle race with a time of 16.59, edging out Western Brown junior Autumn Boothby who finished runner up with a time of 16.71.
Staggs also won the 300 meter hurdle race with a time of 49.89.
Boothby took first in the girls pole vault event, topping the bar at 9-00.
The Western Brown girls 4×100 meter relay team (Boothby, Baird, Shasteen, and O’Hara) took the win with a time of 53.87, while the Georgetown girls 4×100 meter relay team finished runner-up with a time of 55.90.
Western Brown junior Audra Compton finished runner-up in the 300 meter hurdle race with a time of 50.75.
Eastern junior Madison Hopkins won the girls 100 meter dash with a finish time of 13.31, while finishing runner-up in the event was Western Brown sophomore Brooklyn O’Hara with a time of 13.77.
Hopkins also won the girls 200 meter dash with a finish time of 27.15, while Brooklyn O’Hara placed runner-up in the event with a time of 27.67.
Hopkins claimed first place in the girls long jump event, setting a new Eastern High School record in the event with a leap of 17-09.25.
Eastern senior Jensen Sowers ran for a third place finish in the girls 200 meter dash with a finish time of 28.26.
Sowers finished runner-up in the long jump with a leap of 15-03.75, while Western Brown junior Audra Compton placed third in the long jump with a distance of 14-11.75.
Batavia senior Isabella Burton competed in the girls 100 meter dash wheelchair event, posting a finish time of 34.29 and receiving applause from the large crowd of fans. Burton also competed in the girls wheelchair shot put event, finishing with a best throw of 11-00.
The Western Brown’s girls 4×200 meter relay team (Compton, Fischer, Leto, and O’Hara) ran for a first place finish with a time of 1:54.08, while the Georgetown 4×200 meter relay team (Moore, McHenry, Hannah Gregory, and Hailey Gregory) finished runner-up with a time of 1:54.67.
The Western Brown girls 4×100 meter relay team (Boothby, Baird, Shasteen, and O’Hara) cruised to a first place finish with a time of 53.87, while the Georgetown girls 4×100 meter relay team placed runner-up with a time of 55.90.
Western Brown junior Rylie Young took the win in the girls high jump, topping the bar at 4-10. Western Brown sophomore Taylor Barthel finished second in the girls high jump by topping the bar at 4-08.
Eastern freshman Emily Fannin placed fourth in the girls high jump (4-08).
Eastern junior Mikayla Farris threw for a fourth place finish in the girls discus throw with a toss of 95-06, and placed third in the shot put event with a throw of 33-00.
The Western Brown girls 4×400 meter relay team (Compton, Young, Steppeler, and Leto) placed runner-up with a time of 4:30.12.
Among the Western Brown Broncos’ top performer of the day was senior Gabe O’Hara, who won the 100 meter dash with a finish time of 11.56 and also won the 300 meter hurdle race with a finish time of 42.45. The Bronco senior also ran for a runner-up finish in the 200 meter dash with a time of 23.76 and ran a leg of the 4×100 meter relay race to aid the Western Brown relay team to a first place finish.
Western Brown senior Hunter O’Hara ran for a first place finish in the 110 meter hurdle race, posting a winning time of 16.36.
Eastern’s Blake Rigdon ran for a first place finish in the 1,600 meter run with a time of 4:39.05, and went on to win the 3,200 meter run with a finish time of 10:45.34.
Eastern senior Kade Houston won the boys discus event with a throw of 146-09 and placed second in the shot put event with a toss of 44-02.5.
Winning the boys shot put event was Blanchester senior Joey Holcomb with a throw of 52-11.
Georgetown senior Tanner Householder finished runner-up in the boys 300 meter hurdle race with a time of 43.91.
Georgetown junior Logan Doss finished runner-up in the boys long jump with a leap of 19-09.5.
Eastern freshman Emily Fannin finished fourth in the girls 800 meter run with a time of 2:43.
Georgetown sophomore Finn Tomlin finished third in the boys 400 meter dash with a time of 55.22.
Georgetown sophomore Tanner Ellis placed third in the 800 meter run with a finish time of 2:10.21.
Georgetown senior Chris Dietrick finished third in the boys pole vault event, topping the bar at 10-00.

HS BOYS TEAM RESULTS
1. Hillsboro 164
2. Blanchester 118.5
3. Western Brown A 106.5
4. Eastern 78
5. Batavia 69
6. Georgetown 55
7. Amelia 30.5
8. Western Brown B 17
9. Glen Este 11.5
10. Eastern B 3

HS GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
1. Western Brown A 171.5
2. Blanchester 116
3. Eastern 102.5
4. Hillsboro 76
5. Amelia 55
6. Georgetown 52
7. Glen Este 45
8. Batavia 18
9. Western Brown B 15

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee