Donald C Vance John C Morris Rebecca E Simpson Hot start sets pace for Broncos’ 85-40 win over CNE G-Men get off to 1-1 start Lady Rockets start off season with tough string of road games Basketball Special: 2017-18 Katherine J Wolfe Virginia J Germann Rev Commadora Manning Mona K Kirker Ohio Rural Heritage Association donates to Food Pantry RULH FCCLA attends meeting in D.C. RULH MS students try ‘Tabletop Twitter’ Ripley Village Christmas update Bonita Planck Carol J Wagner Christopher O Richey Sr Five new members to enter WBHS Athletic Hall of Fame Blue Jays ready to soar under Woodward Fischer named to OPSWA All-Ohio First Team of football all-stars High school girls’ hoop action kicks off in Brown County Formation of new joint Fire & EMS District discussed RULH students learn about ‘Global Food’ Personal financial management class at RULH High School Dale G Ferriel John E Slack Nicholas A Arthur Bonnie J Roush Charles E Faul Phyllis A Mills Carl L Watson Marc W Bolce Robert R Moore Robert K King June R Williams William T Ishmael Sr Deborah J Napier High school hoop action begins Fayetteville SAY Girls Wing Soccer Team finishes season among state’s Final Four Devils visit Georgetown for OHSAA Foundation Games Grandfather charged in boy’s death ‘Real Money’ at RULH Middle School Ripley High School celebrates Veterans Day Reward increases for information leading to conviction in Stykes’ murder Ripley Village Christmas update Kenneth M McKinley Vilvens signs with Mount St. Joseph SBAAC awards girls tennis all-stars Layman inducted into Miami University Athletic Hall of Fame SBAAC hands out awards to First Team girls’ soccer all-stars John D Marks Aberdeen Police Department receives ‘Shop With a Cop’ donation Benefit to take place Nov. 17 for Grace Copple St. Michael students take part in Community Soup Supper Voters return Worley to the bench Ruby A Ratliff Donna J Moore Stella M Glasscock Ellen L Gelter Alverda T Guillermin Justin N Beach EHS dedicates ‘Kiser Court’ SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams Sizer earns SBAAC American Division Volleyball Player of Year honors for 3rd straight year Broncos to host Blue Jays for OHSAA ‘Jimmy Young’ Foundation Game, Nov. 17 Vern W Kidd Jr Brown County Election Results – 2017 Michael D Hines Raymond W Napier Leslie E Boyle Gary L Barber RULH NHS welcomes new inductees K-9 Units and handlers visit RULH High School EMS members honored for service Road work on Ripley streets to begin Russell K Wolfer SHAC recognizes volleyball all-stars SHAC cross country all-stars take home awards Eastern girls finish runner-up in SHAC golf standings Week 10 football roundup Kathleen J Bright Sister Marjean Clement Veterans Service Office Moves RULH MS students hold first Science Club meeting Bald Eagles spotted 2017 Celebration of Lights being planned Carlos L Beck Georgetown XC teams qualify for regional championship meet Warriors advance to Div. II Regional Meet Lady Rockets reach end to successful volleyball season Week nine football roundup Lady Warriors regional bound Amy J Caudill Bertha Lindsey Bobby S Conley Ripley Council considers insurance changes, will be making repairs on Rankin Hill Road PRC Walk for Life raises $4,600 Mary E Hahn Gary R Cornette

Georgetown hosts ‘season opener’ track and field invite

Georgetown’s Hailey Gregory takes the handoff from Hannah Gregory in the 4×400 meter relay race at this year’s Georgetown Track Invite on March 28.

By Wade Linville –

A new spring track and field season got underway this past week for local high school teams, and it was Georgetown Jr./Sr. High School playing host to its season opener invite on Tuesday, March 28.
It was the high school girls team of Mt. Healthy that finished in first place with a score of 124 while the Blanchester Lady Wildcats finished runner-up with a team score of 95, and the Georgetown Lady G-Men came in third among 11 teams with a score of 68.5.
The Eastern Lady Warriors finished in sixth place with a team score of 56.5.
Eastern’s Cassidy Staggs ran for a runner-up finish in the 100-meter hurdle race, posting a finish time of 16.93.
Georgetown’s Allyson McHenry placed fifth in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 19.47, while teammate Madison Moore finished sixth in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 19.63.
Eastern’s Madison Hopkins won the 100-meter dash with a finish time of 13.2, finishing just ahead of Georgetown’s Lexi Drake who finished runner-up with a time of 13.57.
Georgetown’s 4×200 meter relay team consisting of Moore, Hailey Gregory, McHenry, and Hannah Gregory ran for a first place finish with a time of 1:58.63.
Fayetteville-Perry’s Cecilia Murphy ran for a runner-up finish in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:59.71. Murphy placed fourth in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:43.53.
Georgetown’s 4×100 meter relay team consisting of Diana Stanze, Hailey Gregory, Hannah Gregory, and Drake ran for a first place finish with a time of 56.78.
Hopkins placed fourth in the 400-meter dash with a finish time of 1:07.25 and went on to tie for fourth place in the 200-meter dash with Hannah Gregory, both posting a time of 28.71.
Staggs won the 300-meter hurdle race with a finish  time of 53.45.
Moore ran for a third place finish in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 56.36.
Eastern’s Emily Fannin placed fifth in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:47.82.
Georgetown’s 4×400 meter relay team made up of runners Hannah Gregory, McHenry, Hailey Gregory, and Laura Wood finish in second place with a time of 4:45.41.
Fannin placed third overall in the high jump, topping the bar at 4-08.
Fayetteville’s Tiffany Snider finished fourth in the high jump (4-06).
Hopkins finished runner-up in the long jump with a leap of 14-05.5.
Georgetown’s Emilee Thomas placed fifth in the discus throw with a toss of 69-02.
In high school boys action, Georgetown’s Tanner Householder ran for a third place finish in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 17.25. Householder went on to place third in the 300-meter hurdle race with a time of 45.00.
Georgetown’s 4×200 meter boys’ relay team made up of Noah Bishop, Emerson Cahall, Tanner Ellis, and Chris Dietrick ran for a third place finish with a time of 1:44.22.
Eastern’s Logan Lainhart placed runner-up in the 1,600-meter race with a time of 5:11.16. Lainhart placed third in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 11:10.17.
Fayetteville’s Chase Jester placed fifth in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:16.95.
Eastern’s Cy Young placed sixth in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:19.02.
Georgetown’s 4×100 meter relay team consisting of Bishop, Householder, Dietrick, and Finn Tomlin placed fourth overall with a time of 47.97.
Tomlin placed fifth in the 400-meter dash with a time of 55.98.
Ellis placed second in the 800-meter run with a finish time of 2:11.97.
Georgetown’s 4×400 meter relay team (Ellis, Cahall, Hunter McMullon, and Tomlin) placed fifth with a time of 4:01.92.
Dietrick placed fourth in the pole vault, topping the bar at 8-06.
Eastern’s Troy Stamper placed fourth in the discus throw with a toss of 106-10, while Fayetteville’s Andy Smith placed ninth in the event with a throw of 91-07. Stamper placed sixth in the shot put event with a throw of 38-06.
The high school boys’ team results had not yet been posted as of March 30.

HS GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
1. Mt. Healthy            124
2. Blanchester              95
3. Georgetown             68.5
4. Goshen                     66
5. CNE                         58
6. Eastern                     56.5
7. East Clinton             47.5
8. Amelia                     40.5
9. Whiteoak                 33
10. Felicity-Fr.            30
11. Fayetteville           18

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee