Eugene M Jennings Jr Billy R Kilgore Sr Carol D Roberts Thelma L Gray Ripley FFA off to a busy start this year Ripley River Village Christmas adds new events Man found dead in ditch Rev Alvin B Woodruff Jackson L Russell Lady Broncos bring home 11th SBAAC American Division title in 12 years Lady Rockets wrap up regular season Warriors rally for win Broncos make it two in a row Helen L Whalen Veterans saluted at the Brown County Fair Prints available of Eagle Creek Bridge, by local artist Tommy J Stamper Sue Day Broncos move closer to SBAAC American Division title Lady G-Men working hard, showing improvement Sports complex soon to open in Mt. Orab Week 6 football roundup H Ray Warnock Ripley McDonalds robbed overnight Familiar pizzeria in Ripley has new owners Linda Taylor Rene Sizemore-Dahlheimer Eugene Snider Eric Workman Gregory Terry Edith M Moore Eileen Womacks Michael C Jennings Janice K Brunner Cheer squads compete at ‘Little State Fair’ Truck, tractor pulls draw a crowd at Brown County Fair Week 5 football roundup Lady Broncos rise to 11-6 with win over Batavia Broncos buck Clinton-Massie, Goshen James H Boyd Warren A Stanley Jane R Ernst Darrell F Anderson James W Ball Jr June R Paul Robert Kattine Tony W Ratliff Carroll G Boothby Ripley Council addresses roof replacement and paving projects Beasley Farm to remain agricultural forever Janet R Whitt Jacqualine Attinger L Mae Spencer Battle between Broncos, G-Men ends in tie SB Warriors rout Peebles, 60-0 Lady Jays celebrate first victory Lady Rockets on a roll Rockets cruise to 4-0 Broncos celebrate homecoming Sininger wraps up another outstanding regular season of high school golf Joan E Stevens Esther R Kennedy Myrtle Mays Ripley artist to exhibit her works Ripley Police sponsor ‘Night Out in the Park’ Every BIRDY welcome at fish fry Have breakfast with RULH Superintendent Sept. 21 G-Men win streak hits 5 Runners compete at Vern Hawkins XC Invite Lady G-Men stand at 3-2-2 SHAC play begins for Ripley golfers Week 3 football roundup Jays rise to 5-2 with win over Williamsburg Audrey F Staten Rural Heritage Quilt Show winners RULH Elementary first graders take on new technology 2017 DAR Charity Golf Scramble St. Michael students visit “Living Lands and Waters” RULH High School reaches out to those in need Lillian E Cowdrey Catherine A Houk Warriors win Jim Neu XC Invite Week 2 football roundup Broncos unbeaten at 4-0 Lady Broncos compete in Bob Schul XC Invite Ronnie L Day Nettie F Lightner Buildings demolished, Village waits to be paid Ohio Rural Heritage Festival celebrated Henry E Fields Anleah W Stamper Maxine M Garrett U.S. 68 reopens Drought ends for Lady Rockets G-Men rise to 3-1 with back-to-back victories Rockets cruise to 4-0 win over Jays Lady Broncos start off SBAAC American Division play with 3-2 win over Goshen Week one football roundup Preparation begins for Ripley River Village Christmas celebration 3rd Annual Job Fair sponsored by Open Arms*****Always helps Veterans and others

Eastern’s Rigdon, Purdy earn AP SE District Div. III honors


By Wade Linville –

The 2016-17 list of Associated Press Southeast District boys basketball all-stars has been released, and appearing on the list are two members of the Eastern High School varsity squad.
Eastern senior Blake Rigdon and junior Garyn Purdy have both been named to the AP Southeast District Division III Third Team.
Rigdon, a three-year letterman, led the Warriors in scoring with an average of 14 points per game while also averaging 4.8 rebounds and 2.8 assists per contest. He shot 44-percent from the field and 73-percent from the charity stripe during his senior season on the hardwood.
Purdy, a two-year letterman, averaged 13 points per game to go along with 7.5 rebounds and two steals per contest. He shot 41-percent from the field, 31-percent from three-point range, and 73-percent from the foul line this past season.

2016-17 Associated Press All-Southeast District Boys            Basketball

DIVISION III
First Team
Isaiah Howell, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, Jr., 15.2; Luke Thomas, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, Jr., 15.5; Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-11, Jr., 21.3; Eric McLaughlin, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-5, Jr., 20.4; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-5, So., 14.7; Landon Carroll, Oak Hill, 6-0, Jr., 18.0.
Co-Players of the Year: Isaiah Howell, Proctorville Fairland; Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley
Coach of the Year: Norm Persin, Oak Hill

Second Team
Chace Harris, Albany Alexander, 6-2, Sr., 15.0; Jacob Dovenbarger, Bidwell River Valley, 6-6, Sr., 14.3; Gunner Short, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, Jr., 15.8; Ethan Wilson, Ironton, 6-2, So., 13.2; Mason Darby, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-5, So., 17.8; Tayshaun Fox, South Point, 5-10, So., 15.0; Trey Postage, Frankfort Adena, 5-11, Sr., 12.0; Casey Moore, Piketon, 5-11, Sr., 16.5; Joe Giordano, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-4, Sr., 18.4; Kaden Coleman, Wheelersburg, 6-2, Sr., 16.1; Kendal Reynolds, Portsmouth, 6-2, Sr., 16.1; Matthew Gullett, Minford, 5-10, Sr., 14.8; Mitchell Hale, Oak Hill, 6-0, Jr., 16.0.

Third Team
Aron Davis, Nelsonville-York, 6-1, Sr., 16.7; Kollin Van Horn, Proctorville Fairland, 6-7, Jr., 11.8; Elijah Adams, South Point, 6-0, Sr., 12.7; Jeb Jones, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, Jr., 10.0; DeAndre Viney, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-2, Sr., 13.8; Rex Hartman, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-0, Jr., 9.6; Blake Rigdon, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-0, Sr., 14.0; Garyn Purdy, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-2, Jr., 13.0; Craig Horton, West Union, 6-4, Sr., 8.3; Patrick England, Seaman North Adams, 5-9, Sr., 9.7; Eric Taylor, Crooksville, 6-5, So., 11.6; D.J. Eley, Portsmouth, 5-8, Jr., 7.1; Tre Patrick, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 6-1, Sr., 12.7; Kyle Leslie, McDermott Northwest, 6-4, Jr., 12.2; Matt Simpson, Wellston, 6-5, Jr., 14.8; Nolan Carroll, Oak Hill, 6-2, Jr., 13.0.
Special Mention
Matt Jude, Williamsport Westfall; Ryan Bryant, Ironton; Logan Wade, South Point; Aaron Music, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Andrew Brauner, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Daniel Bakenhaster, Frankfort Adena; Elijah McCloskey, Chillicothe Huntington; Travis Veach, Piketon; Aaron Benson, Chillicothe Southeastern; Darby Pillow, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Isaac Beam, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Cole Lowery, Wheelersburg; Reece Johnson, Portsmouth; Simon Thoroughman, Minford; Tanner Cunningham, Lucasville Valley; Casey McComas, Chesapeake; Dustin O’Neal, Crooksville; Luke Kish, Albany Alexander; Hunter Edwards, Nelsonville-York.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee