Practices get underway for fall sports Jays soon to begin quest for SHAC title Western Brown to hold Meet the Teams Night and OHSAA parent meeting Aug. 8 Norville F Hardyman Carol J Tracy James Witt Ripley officer receives commendation for quick action Bicentennial at Ripley First Presbyterian RULH welcomes new school principals Aberdeen’s Police Dept. continues to grow Mary F McElroy Broncos out to defend SBAAC American Division soccer title Bronco 5K to take place Aug. 5 EHS volleyball team ready for new season Michael C Cooper Raymond Mays Harry E Smittle Jr Mary A Flaugher Western Brown’s Leto excels in Australia Rockets ready for 1st season in SBAAC Paddling, hiking activities available at Ohio State Parks SB Warriors get set to hit gridiron for 2nd year of varsity football Scotty W Johnson Glenna V Moertle Rickey L Hoffer Ruth E Ward David A Watson Janet L Dotson Vilvie S King Steven C Utter Cropper joins Fallis at Bethel-Tate Local kids find success in world of martial arts 13th annual Bronco 5K Run and Fitness Walk set for Aug. 5 Teams compete in memory of Randy Fulton Mike W Smith Roger Helton David A Borders Timothy E Argenbright Joseph W Sherrill Frances K Pedigo Water distribution plans for Ripley move forward Historic Trapp and Wilson building sold RULH graduate wins HFR Scholarship Blanche Malblanc Pauline L Kirk Over 70 take part in 11th Joe Myers 5K Classic Lions Club 4th of July Festival brings outdoor fun to Ripley ODNR reminds visitors to swim safe this summer Changes in high school track and field/cross country rules include school issued and approved uniforms Betty L Philpott Judy B Williams Billie J Russell Remembering Ravye 25 attend volleyball camp in Fayetteville Western Brown hosts Pee Wee Football Camp Eugene L Baumann RULH selects Wilkins as new superintendent Corps of Engineer to study erosion issue in Ripley More funds available through Revolving Loans Jack Hamilton Charles L Glover Maxine M Stires Western Brown youth basketball camps a success Leto to represent Team USA in Australia Broncos hard at work in preparation for fall season Eastern approves bowling team Phyllis Ruth Lois A Manley Eddie L Carr Thomas L Carnahan Cameron Barkley Walter J McGee Gary J Graham George D Johnson Walter F Crawford Jr Charles E Meranda Jr Historic home in Ripley is sold following renovations Hyde finds home at Midway Youngsters work to improve on hoop skills at Eastern basketball camps Sizer named All-District Honorable Mention Western Brown’s Barnes earns All-State, All-District honors Local players compete in SWOFCA Ron Woyan East/West All-Star Game 6th annual Ravye Williams Memorial 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament set for June 24 Clarence E Teal Rosie B Poe Monard C Boots James P Conrad James T Dinser Scott J Swearingen Eastern’s Farris earns award for top 2-point field percentage in Ohio Georgetown’s Seigla earns All-District honors OHSAA announces 2017 football regions and playoffs format Western Brown volleyball camps a success with over 100 in attendance Rigdon finishes high school running career with 10th place finish at state track and field championship meet Grace E Fite Students speak out in support of Skinner Ripley Council to pay half the cost for Air Evac services John McGee Timmy Burson Patricia A London

Altman claims 170-pound district title

ERIC ALTMAN

Seven Bronco wrestlers advance to Div. II State Tourney –

Seven members of the Western Brown High School varsity wrestling team are headed to the OHSAA Division II State Wrestling Tournament after placing in the top four of their weight classes while competing in the Southwest District Division II Tournament at Wilmington High School held March 3-4.

The Broncos finished runner-up in team competition at the district tourney with a score of 164. Graham Local topped all teams with a score of 321.5.

The Western Brown Broncos had one district champion in individual competition. Bronco junior Eric Altman won the 170-pound weight class, winning a narrow 2-0 decision over Anthony Tissandier of Clinton-Massie in the championship round.

Western Brown senior Jake Henderson placed second overall in the 152-pound weight class at the district tourney in Wilmington to earn a trip to state.

Henderson defeated Talawanda’s Sean Mondello by 10-1 major decision in the district semifinals but suffered a 13-0 loss by major decision to Graham’s Rocky Jordan in the championship bout.

Western Brown junior Jedidiah Marlow placed second overall in the 106-pound weight class to earn a berth in the state tournament. Marlow pinned Valley View’s Joey Dima for a win in the 106-pound semifinals, but fell to Graham’s Tanner Jordan by a 7-0 decision in the championship bout.

Western Brown junior Brandon Lucas placed third overall in the 113-pound weight class to qualify for the state tourney.

Western Brown junior Seth Taylor placed third in the 120-pound weight class to advance to the state tourney.

Western Brown sophomore Tanner Donathan placed third in the 126-pound weight class in the district tourney to earn a trip to state.

Western Brown junior Jordan Hamblin placed third in the 132-pound weight class to earn a berth in the state tourney.

The OHSAA State Wrestling Tournament is scheduled to take place March 9-11 at Ohio State University’s Jerome Schottenstein Center in Columbus.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee