Donald C Vance John C Morris Rebecca E Simpson Hot start sets pace for Broncos’ 85-40 win over CNE G-Men get off to 1-1 start Lady Rockets start off season with tough string of road games Basketball Special: 2017-18 Katherine J Wolfe Virginia J Germann Rev Commadora Manning Mona K Kirker Ohio Rural Heritage Association donates to Food Pantry RULH FCCLA attends meeting in D.C. RULH MS students try ‘Tabletop Twitter’ Ripley Village Christmas update Bonita Planck Carol J Wagner Christopher O Richey Sr Five new members to enter WBHS Athletic Hall of Fame Blue Jays ready to soar under Woodward Fischer named to OPSWA All-Ohio First Team of football all-stars High school girls’ hoop action kicks off in Brown County Formation of new joint Fire & EMS District discussed RULH students learn about ‘Global Food’ Personal financial management class at RULH High School Dale G Ferriel John E Slack Nicholas A Arthur Bonnie J Roush Charles E Faul Phyllis A Mills Carl L Watson Marc W Bolce Robert R Moore Robert K King June R Williams William T Ishmael Sr Deborah J Napier High school hoop action begins Fayetteville SAY Girls Wing Soccer Team finishes season among state’s Final Four Devils visit Georgetown for OHSAA Foundation Games Grandfather charged in boy’s death ‘Real Money’ at RULH Middle School Ripley High School celebrates Veterans Day Reward increases for information leading to conviction in Stykes’ murder Ripley Village Christmas update Kenneth M McKinley Vilvens signs with Mount St. Joseph SBAAC awards girls tennis all-stars Layman inducted into Miami University Athletic Hall of Fame SBAAC hands out awards to First Team girls’ soccer all-stars John D Marks Aberdeen Police Department receives ‘Shop With a Cop’ donation Benefit to take place Nov. 17 for Grace Copple St. Michael students take part in Community Soup Supper Voters return Worley to the bench Ruby A Ratliff Donna J Moore Stella M Glasscock Ellen L Gelter Alverda T Guillermin Justin N Beach EHS dedicates ‘Kiser Court’ SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams Sizer earns SBAAC American Division Volleyball Player of Year honors for 3rd straight year Broncos to host Blue Jays for OHSAA ‘Jimmy Young’ Foundation Game, Nov. 17 Vern W Kidd Jr Brown County Election Results – 2017 Michael D Hines Raymond W Napier Leslie E Boyle Gary L Barber RULH NHS welcomes new inductees K-9 Units and handlers visit RULH High School EMS members honored for service Road work on Ripley streets to begin Russell K Wolfer SHAC recognizes volleyball all-stars SHAC cross country all-stars take home awards Eastern girls finish runner-up in SHAC golf standings Week 10 football roundup Kathleen J Bright Sister Marjean Clement Veterans Service Office Moves RULH MS students hold first Science Club meeting Bald Eagles spotted 2017 Celebration of Lights being planned Carlos L Beck Georgetown XC teams qualify for regional championship meet Warriors advance to Div. II Regional Meet Lady Rockets reach end to successful volleyball season Week nine football roundup Lady Warriors regional bound Amy J Caudill Bertha Lindsey Bobby S Conley Ripley Council considers insurance changes, will be making repairs on Rankin Hill Road PRC Walk for Life raises $4,600 Mary E Hahn Gary R Cornette

Broncos claim SBAAC wrestling title

The Western Brown Broncos pose with their trophy after staking claim to the Southern Buckeye Athletic/Academic Conference wrestling title on Feb. 18 at New Richmond High School.

By Wade Linville –

The Western Brown High School varsity wrestling team dominated the mats once again on Feb. 18 to claim this year’s Southern Buckeye Athletic/Academic Conference title.
The Western Brown Broncos racked up a team score of 228, 78 points ahead of the runner-up Bethel-Tate Tigers.
Seven Broncos claimed SBAAC titles in their weight classes.
Western Brown senior Jake “Hondo” Henderson won the 152-pound weight class to mark his fourth SBAAC wrestling title at the high school varsity level and his sixth consecutive SBAAC title if you include his junior high years.
On Saturday, Henderson captured the 152-pound title by defeating Williamsburg’s Wyatt Lefker by a 14-7 decision in the championship bout.
Western Brown junior Jedidiah Marlow captured the SBAAC title in the 106-pound weight class by defeating Goshen’s Chase Huff in an 8-0 major decision.
Western Brown junior Brandon Lucas claimed the title in the 113-pound weight class by defeating Bethel-Tate’s Trey Sander by pin (2:29).
Western Brown’s Seth Taylor won the SBAAC title in the 120-pound weight class, defeating Blanchester’s Kyle Denier by pin (5:44).
It was Western Brown junior Jordan Hamblin defeating Goshen’s Brice Briggs by pin (0:40) in the championship bout to win the 132-pound weight class.
Western Brown’s Eric Altman claimed a 7-2 decision win over Bethel-Tate’s Owen Holtke in the championship match to capture the SBAAC title in the 170-pound weight class.
Western Brown’s Davey Stamper pulled out a narrow 3-2 decision win over Williamsburg’s Trevor Berry in the finals to win the 182-pound weight class.
Also performing well for the Broncos was Tanner Donathan, who finished second in the 126-pound class; Derek Spears, who finished runner-up in the 138-pound class; Dylan Mosher, who finished third in the 160-pound class; Kennedy Sizemore, who finished fourth in the 145-pound class; Austin Terrell, who finished fourth in the 220-pound class; and Seth Jermer, who finished fourth in the 285-pound class.

SBAAC WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
1. Western Brown     228
2. Bethel-Tate          150
3. Williamsburg        109
4. Goshen                  74
5. Norwood               69
6. Blanchester         66.5
7. Batavia                 49
8. New Richmond      44
9. Amelia                  36
10. CNE                    31

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee