Economic development project planned Gerald P Morel Lady Broncos capture softball program’s 5th straight SBAAC American Division title Warriors on top in SHAC Division I standings Lady Broncos take first in Western Brown Track Invite Rockets leading way in SHAC Div. II James E Newman Paul E Funk Alan Hanselman Robert V Nash III Frances L Poole Minnie E Fisher Donovan M Pope Irvin E Stiens Myrtle L Lane Ralph L Davidson August J Pace Carl R Brown Phyllis J Beard Lady G-Men complete sweep of Tigers in SBAAC Nat’l Division G-Men pluck Cardinals, 6-4 Warriors climb to 4-1 in SHAC with victory over North Adams Broncos rally in 7th for 5-4 win over Batavia Blue Jays still in search of first win Annual meeting of John P. Parker Historical Society April 23 Boy Scout Eagle project underway at Ripley Library National Arbor Day event set for April 28 Higginsport enforcing speed with camera RULH Alumni dinner to be held on May 20th Joseph G Bennington Rockets fall to 4-1 in SHAC with loss to North Adams Bronco tennis team tops Bethel-Tate, 5-0 Lady G-Men rise to 7-4 with win at Goshen Lady Broncos’ big bats hammer out 11-0 win over Batavia G-Men showing improvement Keith Shouse Diane L Steele August Hensley Louise R Murrell 5th Annual Rick Eagan Memorial 5K Run/Walk coming up in May Birds of Prey Grant Days 2017 attractions John H Young II Sally A Gibson Barbara Burris Mary Ann Napier Martha L Newland Marlene Thompson Patricia A Firrell Kellie J Berry Mt. Orab, Hamersville students take part in ‘Hoops for Heart’ Eastern players take part in District 14 All-Star Games RULH Middle School bans cell phones Ripley Painters Spring Show April 7-9 Lincoln’s Generals to appear at Grant Days Eagle takes new mate Brenda R Harris Ripley Women’s Club announces “My Ohio Hero” essay winners “Chromebook for Every Student” now complete in Ripley Reception honoring Becky Cropper April 2 RULH & G’Town students make anti-drug video Rockets blast past the Blue Jays Georgetown hosts ‘season opener’ track and field invite Lady Rockets cruise to 10-0 win over Ripley Lady Warriors, Lady G-Men split games in season opener double-header Bobby A Reed Harold L Barger Ralph M Gaither Aberdeen passes resolution hoping to halt closing of DP&L coal fired power stations Aberdeen Council to go after delinquent income taxes Ripley’s Tree City, USA committee receives $3,000 grant, prepares for Arbor Day A season to remember G-Men hit the field for first baseball scrimmage Eastern’s Rigdon, Purdy earn AP SE District Div. III honors New blocking, kicking rules address risk minimization in high school football Judy A Schneider James M Darnell Lawanda R Truesdell Paul E Grisham Arrelous R Rowland Dennis E Stivers David M Daniels New 1st Stop has grand opening in Ripley Library to focus on historic floods Students perform at Farm & Family Night In it to win it! Bronco wrestlers end season on successful note Eastern’s Hopkins finishes 5th in long jump at OATCCC State Indoor Track and Field Meet SBAAC awards academic all-stars, winning teams Marvin D Atkin Beverly S Flatt Jessie M Sanders Leroy Deck Sr Jody A Towler Sherman E Young Kenneth C Burton Aberdeen welcomes new fiscal officer Fatal car crash in Adams County Ripley missons group to have fundraiser OVM recognizes retiring asst. admin.

Broncos claim SBAAC wrestling title

The Western Brown Broncos pose with their trophy after staking claim to the Southern Buckeye Athletic/Academic Conference wrestling title on Feb. 18 at New Richmond High School.

By Wade Linville –

The Western Brown High School varsity wrestling team dominated the mats once again on Feb. 18 to claim this year’s Southern Buckeye Athletic/Academic Conference title.
The Western Brown Broncos racked up a team score of 228, 78 points ahead of the runner-up Bethel-Tate Tigers.
Seven Broncos claimed SBAAC titles in their weight classes.
Western Brown senior Jake “Hondo” Henderson won the 152-pound weight class to mark his fourth SBAAC wrestling title at the high school varsity level and his sixth consecutive SBAAC title if you include his junior high years.
On Saturday, Henderson captured the 152-pound title by defeating Williamsburg’s Wyatt Lefker by a 14-7 decision in the championship bout.
Western Brown junior Jedidiah Marlow captured the SBAAC title in the 106-pound weight class by defeating Goshen’s Chase Huff in an 8-0 major decision.
Western Brown junior Brandon Lucas claimed the title in the 113-pound weight class by defeating Bethel-Tate’s Trey Sander by pin (2:29).
Western Brown’s Seth Taylor won the SBAAC title in the 120-pound weight class, defeating Blanchester’s Kyle Denier by pin (5:44).
It was Western Brown junior Jordan Hamblin defeating Goshen’s Brice Briggs by pin (0:40) in the championship bout to win the 132-pound weight class.
Western Brown’s Eric Altman claimed a 7-2 decision win over Bethel-Tate’s Owen Holtke in the championship match to capture the SBAAC title in the 170-pound weight class.
Western Brown’s Davey Stamper pulled out a narrow 3-2 decision win over Williamsburg’s Trevor Berry in the finals to win the 182-pound weight class.
Also performing well for the Broncos was Tanner Donathan, who finished second in the 126-pound class; Derek Spears, who finished runner-up in the 138-pound class; Dylan Mosher, who finished third in the 160-pound class; Kennedy Sizemore, who finished fourth in the 145-pound class; Austin Terrell, who finished fourth in the 220-pound class; and Seth Jermer, who finished fourth in the 285-pound class.

SBAAC WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
1. Western Brown     228
2. Bethel-Tate          150
3. Williamsburg        109
4. Goshen                  74
5. Norwood               69
6. Blanchester         66.5
7. Batavia                 49
8. New Richmond      44
9. Amelia                  36
10. CNE                    31

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee