H Ray Warnock Ripley McDonalds robbed overnight Familiar pizzeria in Ripley has new owners Linda Taylor Rene Sizemore-Dahlheimer Eugene Snider Eric Workman Gregory Terry Edith M Moore Eileen Womacks Michael C Jennings Janice K Brunner Cheer squads compete at ‘Little State Fair’ Truck, tractor pulls draw a crowd at Brown County Fair Week 5 football roundup Lady Broncos rise to 11-6 with win over Batavia Broncos buck Clinton-Massie, Goshen James H Boyd Warren A Stanley Jane R Ernst Darrell F Anderson James W Ball Jr June R Paul Robert Kattine Tony W Ratliff Carroll G Boothby Ripley Council addresses roof replacement and paving projects Beasley Farm to remain agricultural forever Janet R Whitt Jacqualine Attinger L Mae Spencer Battle between Broncos, G-Men ends in tie SB Warriors rout Peebles, 60-0 Lady Jays celebrate first victory Lady Rockets on a roll Rockets cruise to 4-0 Broncos celebrate homecoming Sininger wraps up another outstanding regular season of high school golf Joan E Stevens Esther R Kennedy Myrtle Mays Ripley artist to exhibit her works Ripley Police sponsor ‘Night Out in the Park’ Every BIRDY welcome at fish fry Have breakfast with RULH Superintendent Sept. 21 G-Men win streak hits 5 Runners compete at Vern Hawkins XC Invite Lady G-Men stand at 3-2-2 SHAC play begins for Ripley golfers Week 3 football roundup Jays rise to 5-2 with win over Williamsburg Audrey F Staten Rural Heritage Quilt Show winners RULH Elementary first graders take on new technology 2017 DAR Charity Golf Scramble St. Michael students visit “Living Lands and Waters” RULH High School reaches out to those in need Lillian E Cowdrey Catherine A Houk Warriors win Jim Neu XC Invite Week 2 football roundup Broncos unbeaten at 4-0 Lady Broncos compete in Bob Schul XC Invite Ronnie L Day Nettie F Lightner Buildings demolished, Village waits to be paid Ohio Rural Heritage Festival celebrated Henry E Fields Anleah W Stamper Maxine M Garrett U.S. 68 reopens Drought ends for Lady Rockets G-Men rise to 3-1 with back-to-back victories Rockets cruise to 4-0 win over Jays Lady Broncos start off SBAAC American Division play with 3-2 win over Goshen Week one football roundup Preparation begins for Ripley River Village Christmas celebration 3rd Annual Job Fair sponsored by Open Arms*****Always helps Veterans and others Evelyn E Smith Peggy A Wiederhold Thomas P Neary Warriors kick off SHAC play Lady Broncos stand at 2-1 Late Devil goals lead to Lady Warrior loss David R Carrington Sr 2017 Ohio Rural Heritage Festival Ripley DAR contributes towards new village flags Rural Heritage Festival event schedule Betty G Schatzman Robert L McAfee Paul V Tolle Herbert D Smith Helen R Little Eugene M Press Lady Broncos out to defend league title SHAC holds volleyball preview Lady Warriors packed with experience, talent for 2017 fall soccer campaign Georgetown’s Sininger off to excellent start for 2017 golf season RULH BOE recognizes Dr. Naylor for years of service as superintendent RULH Superintendent invites public to district open house

Broncos suffer heartbreaking loss to Mentor Lake Catholic in state quarterfinals

Western Brown’s Jake Henderson goes for the pin while wrestling for a victory over Mentor Lake Catholic’s Landyn Miller in the OHSAA Division II State Dual Team Tournament on Feb. 12. Photo by Garth Shanklin

By Wade Linville –

The Western Brown Broncos’ dual team tournament run came to a heartbreaking end on Sunday, Feb. 12 at St. John Arena.
Following their run to claim the Division II, Region 15 title, the Bronco team advanced to the state quarterfinals to face Mentor Lake Catholic on Sunday.
After wrestlers in all weight classes had competed, the Broncos found themselves tied at 30 with the Mentor Lake Catholic team that they fell to in last year’s state dual team tournament.
To decide the winner, it came down to the ninth criterion (points from near-falls), which resulted in Mentor Lake Catholic coming away with a narrow 31-30 victory.
The state quarterfinal dual would start off with Western Brown junior Jedidiah Marlow claiming a decision win over Lake Catholic sophomore Tommy Frasier in the 106-pound battle.
Western Brown junior Brandon Lucas suffered a decision loss to Lake Catholic sophomore Conor McCrone in the 113-pound weight class.
Western Brown junior Seth Taylor pinned Lake Catholic freshman Tyler Renick for a win in the 120-pound bout.
Western Brown sophomore Tanner Donathan defeated Lake Catholic freshman Jake Carcelli by pin in the 126-pound match.
Lake Catholic senior Mitchell Skieres won by decision over Western Brown junior Jordan Hamblin in the 132-pound match, and then it was Lake Catholic junior Luke McKeon claiming a win by pin over Western Brown sophomore Blake Hurt in the 138-pound battle.
In the 145-pound match, it was Lake Catholic junior Kevon Freeman claiming a win by pin over Western Brown sophomore Derek Spears.
Western Brown senior Jake “Hondo” Henderson claimed a win by pin over Lake Catholic sophomore Landyn Miller.
In the 160-pound battle, it was Lake Catholic junior Matt Valentino winning by decision over Western Brown sophomore Dylan Mosher.
Western Brown junior Eric Altman won by decision over Lake Catholic senior Matt Werternberger in the 170-pound match.
Lake Catholic senior George Lassnick claimed a win by pin over Western Brown junior Davey Stamper in the 182-pound battle.
Lake Catholic sophomore Noah Wray won by decision over Western Brown junior Aaron Fischer.
Western Brown junior Justin Noble claimed a win by decision over Lake Catholic senior Hunter Williams in the 220-pound match, and it was Western Brown junior Seth Jermer winning by decision over Lake Catholic senior Delourn Mitchell.
The Broncos’ 2016-17 wrestling campaign isn’t over quite yet, as they prepare to compete in the Southern Buckeye Athletic/Academic Conference Tournament at New Richmond on Feb. 18 and the upcoming individual Southwest District Division II Sectional Tournament that kicks off the following week.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee