Virginia L McQuitty Practices get underway for fall sports Jays soon to begin quest for SHAC title Western Brown to hold Meet the Teams Night and OHSAA parent meeting Aug. 8 Norville F Hardyman Carol J Tracy James Witt Ripley officer receives commendation for quick action Bicentennial at Ripley First Presbyterian RULH welcomes new school principals Aberdeen’s Police Dept. continues to grow Mary F McElroy Broncos out to defend SBAAC American Division soccer title Bronco 5K to take place Aug. 5 EHS volleyball team ready for new season Michael C Cooper Raymond Mays Harry E Smittle Jr Mary A Flaugher Western Brown’s Leto excels in Australia Rockets ready for 1st season in SBAAC Paddling, hiking activities available at Ohio State Parks SB Warriors get set to hit gridiron for 2nd year of varsity football Scotty W Johnson Glenna V Moertle Rickey L Hoffer Ruth E Ward David A Watson Janet L Dotson Vilvie S King Steven C Utter Cropper joins Fallis at Bethel-Tate Local kids find success in world of martial arts 13th annual Bronco 5K Run and Fitness Walk set for Aug. 5 Teams compete in memory of Randy Fulton Mike W Smith Roger Helton David A Borders Timothy E Argenbright Joseph W Sherrill Frances K Pedigo Water distribution plans for Ripley move forward Historic Trapp and Wilson building sold RULH graduate wins HFR Scholarship Blanche Malblanc Pauline L Kirk Over 70 take part in 11th Joe Myers 5K Classic Lions Club 4th of July Festival brings outdoor fun to Ripley ODNR reminds visitors to swim safe this summer Changes in high school track and field/cross country rules include school issued and approved uniforms Betty L Philpott Judy B Williams Billie J Russell Remembering Ravye 25 attend volleyball camp in Fayetteville Western Brown hosts Pee Wee Football Camp Eugene L Baumann RULH selects Wilkins as new superintendent Corps of Engineer to study erosion issue in Ripley More funds available through Revolving Loans Jack Hamilton Charles L Glover Maxine M Stires Western Brown youth basketball camps a success Leto to represent Team USA in Australia Broncos hard at work in preparation for fall season Eastern approves bowling team Phyllis Ruth Lois A Manley Eddie L Carr Thomas L Carnahan Cameron Barkley Walter J McGee Gary J Graham George D Johnson Walter F Crawford Jr Charles E Meranda Jr Historic home in Ripley is sold following renovations Hyde finds home at Midway Youngsters work to improve on hoop skills at Eastern basketball camps Sizer named All-District Honorable Mention Western Brown’s Barnes earns All-State, All-District honors Local players compete in SWOFCA Ron Woyan East/West All-Star Game 6th annual Ravye Williams Memorial 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament set for June 24 Clarence E Teal Rosie B Poe Monard C Boots James P Conrad James T Dinser Scott J Swearingen Eastern’s Farris earns award for top 2-point field percentage in Ohio Georgetown’s Seigla earns All-District honors OHSAA announces 2017 football regions and playoffs format Western Brown volleyball camps a success with over 100 in attendance Rigdon finishes high school running career with 10th place finish at state track and field championship meet Grace E Fite Students speak out in support of Skinner Ripley Council to pay half the cost for Air Evac services John McGee Timmy Burson

Broncos top Bethel-Tate at In-School Dual before heading to state tourney

Western Brown’s Justin Noble wrestles his way to a victory over Bethel-Tate’s Bradey Lewis during the In-School Dual held at Bethel, Feb. 3.

By Wade Linville –

Before heading to the OHSAA Division II State Dual Team Tournament at Ohio State University’s St. John Arena set for Feb. 12, the Western Brown Broncos ventured to Bethel-Tate High School to face the Tigers at the In-School Dual Feb. 3.
The Tigers are also in the process of preparing for their showing in the state dual team tournament, as the Division III Regional champion Bethel-Tate varsity wrestling team will take on No. 1 seed Mechanicsburg as the No. 8 seed.
Friday’s dual at Bethel took place with Bethel-Tate students on hand to see the action, and it was the visiting Broncos escaping with a 49-24 victory to up their dual team record to 14-1 on the season.
The first match of the afternoon saw Western Brown’s Jedidiah Marlow claim a win by pin over Bethel’s Zack Gutrknecht with 37.9 seconds to go in the third round of the 106-pound battle.
Then it was Bronco junior Brandon Lucas dominating for a first-round win by pin over Bethel’s Evan Copestick to win the 113-pound match, giving the Western Brown team an early 12-0 advantage.
The Broncos rose to an 18-0 lead as Western Brown’s Seth Taylor claimed a round one win by pin over Bethel’s Trey Sander.
Western Brown’s Ezra Marlow won a narrow 3-0 decision over Bethel’s Justin Royer to up the Broncos’ lead to 21-0, then it was Tanner Donathan defeating Bethel’s Michael Whittington by pin to win the 126-pound bout, expanding the Broncos’ lead to 27-0.
Western Brown’s Jordan Hamblin pulled out a narrow 7-5 decision win over Bethel’s Matt Hall to leave the Tigers trailing 30-0.
After recently returning from an injury, Western Brown’s Derek Spears came through with a 15-4 decision win over Bethel’s Jonah Blankenship.
Western Brown’s Steven Grooms faced off against Bethel’s Ryan Peters in the 152-pound battle, and it was Peters winning by pin to trim the Broncos’ lead to 34-6.
Western Brown’s Jake Henderson was able to pin Bethel’s Jordan Newberry in the third period of the 160-pound match to lift the Broncos to a 40-6 advantage.
Bethel’s Owen Holtke pinned Western Brown’s Dylan Mosher late in the third round to cut the Bronco lead to 40-12.
The Broncos rose to a 46-12 lead as Western’s Eric Altman claimed a first-round win by pin over Bethel’s Tyler Buschard in the 182-pound match.
Bethel’s Wyatt O’Neil pinned Western’s Aaron Fischer to win the 195-pound match as the Tigers sliced the Bronco lead to 46-18.
Western Brown’s Justin Noble pulled out a 4-2 decision win over Bethel’s Bradey Lewis in the 220-pound bout to leave the Tigers trailing 49-18.
In the final match of the varsity team dual, it was Bethel’s Kermit Beckworth pinning Western’s Seth Jermer for the win in the 285-pound battle.
The Broncos enter this year’s state wrestling dual team tourney as the No. 5 seed in division II and will take on No. 4 seed Mentor Lake Catholic with hopes of advancing to the Final Four.
The Broncos will be looking to redeem themselves after falling to Mentor Lake Catholic 47-24 in last year’s state dual team tourney quarterfinals.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee