Vern W Kidd Jr Brown County Election Results – 2017 Michael D Hines Raymond W Napier Leslie E Boyle Gary L Barber RULH NHS welcomes new inductees K-9 Units and handlers visit RULH High School EMS members honored for service Road work on Ripley streets to begin Russell K Wolfer SHAC recognizes volleyball all-stars SHAC cross country all-stars take home awards Eastern girls finish runner-up in SHAC golf standings Week 10 football roundup Kathleen J Bright Sister Marjean Clement Veterans Service Office Moves RULH MS students hold first Science Club meeting Bald Eagles spotted 2017 Celebration of Lights being planned Carlos L Beck Georgetown XC teams qualify for regional championship meet Warriors advance to Div. II Regional Meet Lady Rockets reach end to successful volleyball season Week nine football roundup Lady Warriors regional bound Amy J Caudill Bertha Lindsey Bobby S Conley Ripley Council considers insurance changes, will be making repairs on Rankin Hill Road PRC Walk for Life raises $4,600 Mary E Hahn Gary R Cornette Week 8 football roundup Notable soccer season reaches end for G-Men Lady Broncos are SBAAC American Division XC champs SHAC XC title goes to Lady Warriors Arthur Smith Eugene M Jennings Jr Billy R Kilgore Sr Carol D Roberts Thelma L Gray Ripley FFA off to a busy start this year Ripley River Village Christmas adds new events Man found dead in ditch Rev Alvin B Woodruff Jackson L Russell Lady Broncos bring home 11th SBAAC American Division title in 12 years Lady Rockets wrap up regular season Warriors rally for win Broncos make it two in a row Helen L Whalen Veterans saluted at the Brown County Fair Prints available of Eagle Creek Bridge, by local artist Tommy J Stamper Sue Day Broncos move closer to SBAAC American Division title Lady G-Men working hard, showing improvement Sports complex soon to open in Mt. Orab Week 6 football roundup H Ray Warnock Ripley McDonalds robbed overnight Familiar pizzeria in Ripley has new owners Linda Taylor Rene Sizemore-Dahlheimer Eugene Snider Eric Workman Gregory Terry Edith M Moore Eileen Womacks Michael C Jennings Janice K Brunner Cheer squads compete at ‘Little State Fair’ Truck, tractor pulls draw a crowd at Brown County Fair Week 5 football roundup Lady Broncos rise to 11-6 with win over Batavia Broncos buck Clinton-Massie, Goshen James H Boyd Warren A Stanley Jane R Ernst Darrell F Anderson James W Ball Jr June R Paul Robert Kattine Tony W Ratliff Carroll G Boothby Ripley Council addresses roof replacement and paving projects Beasley Farm to remain agricultural forever Janet R Whitt Jacqualine Attinger L Mae Spencer Battle between Broncos, G-Men ends in tie SB Warriors rout Peebles, 60-0 Lady Jays celebrate first victory Lady Rockets on a roll Rockets cruise to 4-0 Broncos celebrate homecoming Sininger wraps up another outstanding regular season of high school golf Joan E Stevens

Broncos are Region 15 champs

Members of the Western Brown High School varsity wrestling team pose with their regional championship trophy after topping Clinton-Massie and Hamilton Ross to claim the Division II, Region 15 title on Feb. 1.

Western Brown wrestling team heads to OHSAA State Dual Team Wrestling Tourney –

By Wade Linville –

The Western Brown Broncos are headed back to Ohio State University’s St. John Arena to compete in the Division II OHSAA State Dual Team Wrestling Tournament after topping Clinton-Massie and Ross to become the Division II, Region 15 champions on Wednesday, Feb. 1 at Western Brown High School.
Proud to see his Broncos perform well to earn another berth in the Elite 8, Western Brown head wrestling coach Wendel Donathan said there is more work to be done before the OHSAA State Wrestling Dual Team Tournament set for Feb. 12.
“We’re excited for sure, but we’re going to have to clean some things up,” Donathan said following the regional finals win over Ross and earning a trip to the state quarterfinals. “Ross is a good team, so when you make mistakes against good teams and good wrestlers you pay the price. We did some things that weren’t smart and it cost us some matches. We want to win every match, that’s our goal.”
The Broncos started off the evening by facing Clinton-Massie in the regional semifinals, cruising to a 64-15 victory.
The Broncos started off the semifinal dual with a 12-0 advantage after Clinton-Massie failed to have wrestlers to compete in the 106-pound and 113-pound classes.
In the 120-pound bout, it was Western Brown junior Seth Taylor pinning Clinton-Massie junior Matt Asher with 1:09 to go in the third period to give the Bronco team an 18-0 lead.
Clinton-Massie also failed to have a wrestler to compete in the 126-pound weight class, expanding Western Brown’s lead to 24-0.
Western Brown sophomore Blake Hurt started off what would be an excellent evening on the mat by claiming a win by pin over Clinton-Massie’s Will Callendine in the first round of the 138-pound battle, lifting the Broncos to a 30-0 lead.
Western Brown junior Jordan Hamblin continued the Bronco run by pinning Clinton-Massie’s Jason Martin with 1:04 to go in the first round of the 132-pound match to widen the margin to 36-0.
In his first match back from a knee injury that kept him out of action until Wednesday evening, Western Brown sophomore Derek Spears battled hard, but eventually suffered a narrow 10-9 loss by decision in the 145-pound contest.
Western Brown senior Jake “Hondo” Henderson won the 152-pound battle with a second round pin to lift the Broncos to a 42-3 advantage.
Also capturing wins for the Broncos in their team victory over Clinton-Massie were junior Eric Altman (11-1 decision, 170-pound), junior Davey Stamper (pin, 182-pound), and junior Seth Jermer (pin, 285-pound).
While the No. 1 seed Broncos topped No. 2 seed Clinton-Massie on mat one, it was No. 1 seed Ross defeating No. 2 seed Eaton on mat two to earn a berth in the regional finals.
The Broncos captured the regional crown by defeating the Hamilton Ross Rams 48-33 in a exciting dual.
Western Brown junior Jedidiah Marlow started the Broncos off with a 6-0 advantage by claiming a second period win by pin in the 106-pound weight class.
The Bronco lead rose to 12-0 with Western junior Brandon Lucas defeating Ross junior Jake Gentry by second round pin in the 113-pound bout.
After trailing 4-1 going into the third period, Western Brown junior Seth Taylor pulled through for a win by pin in the final minute of the third round to come out victorious in the 120-pound battle, upping the Western Brown lead to 18-0.
Hamblin claimed a win by pin in the 132-pound match to give the Broncos a 24-3 advantage, and Hurt topped off an excellent evening with a first-round pin to leave the Rams trailing by 27 points.
Henderson dominated the mat for a round one win by pin in the 152-pound battle, upping the
Broncos’ lead to 36-9.
It was Western Brown sophomore Dylan Mosher pinning Ross’ Jeff Dragan for a win in the 160-pound contest to give the Broncos a 42-9 lead.
Then it was Altman winning by first-round pin in the 170-pound match to expand the Broncos’ led to 48-9.
The Rams found most of their success in the higher weight classes, winning the final four matches of the dual.
The Broncos stood at an overall dual team record of 13-1 following Wednesday’s victories over Clinton-Massie and Hamilton Ross.
The Broncos head back to St. John Arena coming off last year’s appearance in the OHSAA Division II State Dual Team Tournament that saw them fall to Mentor Lake Catholic in the state quarterfinals.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee