Western Brown youth basketball camps a success Leto to represent Team USA in Australia Broncos hard at work in preparation for fall season Eastern approves bowling team Phyllis Ruth Lois A Manley Eddie L Carr Thomas L Carnahan Cameron Barkley Walter J McGee Gary J Graham George D Johnson Walter F Crawford Jr Charles E Meranda Jr Historic home in Ripley is sold following renovations Hyde finds home at Midway Youngsters work to improve on hoop skills at Eastern basketball camps Sizer named All-District Honorable Mention Western Brown’s Barnes earns All-State, All-District honors Local players compete in SWOFCA Ron Woyan East/West All-Star Game 6th annual Ravye Williams Memorial 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament set for June 24 Clarence E Teal Rosie B Poe Monard C Boots James P Conrad James T Dinser Scott J Swearingen Eastern’s Farris earns award for top 2-point field percentage in Ohio Georgetown’s Seigla earns All-District honors OHSAA announces 2017 football regions and playoffs format Western Brown volleyball camps a success with over 100 in attendance Rigdon finishes high school running career with 10th place finish at state track and field championship meet Grace E Fite Students speak out in support of Skinner Ripley Council to pay half the cost for Air Evac services John McGee Timmy Burson Patricia A London Mary J Hall Kenneth R Behymer Western Brown’s Joe Sams commits to Marietta College WBHS to hold girls youth basketball camp Day to continue baseball career on collegiate level at UC Clermont Western’s Pack signs with NKU WBHS to host youth boys basketball camp Eastern’s Rigdon, Hopkins are STATE BOUND James Ratliff Robert P Lesko Air Evac Lifeteam requests contract with Ripley Council and life squad Odyssey Canvas Works, Inc. is back home working in new building Ripley’s Memorial Day Ceremony, Monday, May 29 Local athletes advance to track and field regionals SBAAC awards baseball, softball, boys track and field First Team all-stars SHAC awards baseball all-stars Lady Broncos finish as SW District Div. II runner-up Lady Warriors cap off season as SE District Div. III runner-up Impressive post-season tourney run reaches end for Lady Rockets Rose M Crone Strategies discussed to join Maysville/Mason County KY with Brown County communities for economic growth Ripley-Lieutenant Byrd Chapter/DAR looking for new members Linda M Lawson Margaret G Newkirk Gregory R Dunn Sandra L Haitz Wesley A Cooper Everette F Donell Lady Broncos move to SW District Div. II finals Lady Rockets top Cincy Christian 22-1 to earn berth in district finals Lady Warriors head to SE District Div. III finals with win over Gallia SW District Track and Field Tourney action gets underway Russell E Conn Robert T Fisher Philip L Paeltz David Beals Gregory A Smith II William G Mullinnix Patricia Ogden Narcan use becoming a source of debate nationwide Rick Eagan Memorial 5K, Saturday, May 20 Cropper’s time as GHS girls basketball coach expected to end after 21 years at the helm Barnes’ perfect game and big hits lead Lady Broncos to round one sectional win Broncos advance in sectional play with win over Mt. Healthy Kenny B Williams Stephen E Marcum Christopher J Lovett Brandon M Traylor RHS students experience mock accident caused by drinking and driving Ripley Council discusses new Lidar system during April 25 session Warriors claim SHAC Div. I title in ‘run rule’ fashion Vilvens’ grand slam caps off Lady Rockets’ win over G’town Rockets lead SHAC Div. II at 9-4 WBHS dedicates new softball press box Rodney E Berry Erma D Painter Alma Cordes Ronald D Latham Economic development project planned Gerald P Morel Lady Broncos capture softball program’s 5th straight SBAAC American Division title

WBHS Army JROTC hosts rifle shooting competition

Shooters compete during Western Brown High School’s JROTC rifle competition held Dec. 17

Leimberger wins individual overall –

By Wade Linville –

The Western Brown High School Army JROTC shooting team played host to a rifle shooting competition on Dec. 17 in the high school’s auxiliary gymnasium, and it was Western Brown’s No. 1 team coming out on top in the competition that saw 10 teams come out to compete.
Western Brown’s No. 2 JROTC shooting team also performed well, placing fourth of 10 teams.
In individual overall results, it was Western Brown’s Andrew Leimberger shooting his way to a first place finish with 254 points, while Western Brown’s Bethany Moler fired for a runner-up finish with a score of 246.
Western Brown’s Anthony Herrle placed first among first-year shooters with an individual score of 219.
This marks the fourth year that the Western Brown High School Army JROTC Program has had a rifle team.  Air rifles are used during competition.
Recently, the Western Brown High School rifle team qualified for the Army JROTC Service Championship (Nationals) being held at Camp Perry in Ohio. There are three regions across the county, and the Western Brown rifle team placed 11th out of 58 teams from the northeast region (Alaska, North Dakota, South Dakota, east to Maine, as well as states north of Tennessee and North Carolina) during the national JROTC national postal match. The top 18 teams from Western Brown’s region qualified for nationals, 24 teams qualified from the southeast region and 12 from the west region. Almost 200 teams from across the county competed in the national postal match.
“We will be one of 54 teams to compete in this three-day championship Feb. 16-18. This is our first year to qualify and we are very excited to travel to the national Army JROTC Championship,” said Western Brown High School’s Army JROTC Senior Instructor LTC Timothy Gobin. “I will be taking four shooters and one alternate to this championship.”
The Western Brown Army JROTC rifle team’s next home competition is Jan. 28.

Dec. 17 Rifle             Competition Results
Team scores:
1.  Western Brown No. 1:     939 Points
2.  Lewis County High School No. 1:  914 Points
3.  Lewis County High School No. 2:  852 Points
4. Western Brown No. 2:    850 Points
5.  Butler Tradational HS No. 1:   846 Points
6.  Live Oaks CTC No. 1:    829 Points
7.  Holmes HS:    756 Points
8.  Butler Traditional HS No. 2:    720 Points
9.  Ponitz HS:      668 Points
10.  Live Oaks No. 2:     535 Points

Individual Overall      Results:
1. Andrew Leimberger (Western Brown HS Army JROTC):    254 Points
2.  Bethany Moler (Western Brown HS Army JROTC):     246 Points
3.  Ryan Swinger (Lewis County HS Army JROTC):    244 Points
4.  Cameron Maddox (Butler Traditional HS Army JROTC):    244 Points
5.  Abagail Darlington (Lewis County HS Army JROTC):     239 Points

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee