Practices get underway for fall sports Jays soon to begin quest for SHAC title Western Brown to hold Meet the Teams Night and OHSAA parent meeting Aug. 8 Norville F Hardyman Carol J Tracy James Witt Ripley officer receives commendation for quick action Bicentennial at Ripley First Presbyterian RULH welcomes new school principals Aberdeen’s Police Dept. continues to grow Mary F McElroy Broncos out to defend SBAAC American Division soccer title Bronco 5K to take place Aug. 5 EHS volleyball team ready for new season Michael C Cooper Raymond Mays Harry E Smittle Jr Mary A Flaugher Western Brown’s Leto excels in Australia Rockets ready for 1st season in SBAAC Paddling, hiking activities available at Ohio State Parks SB Warriors get set to hit gridiron for 2nd year of varsity football Scotty W Johnson Glenna V Moertle Rickey L Hoffer Ruth E Ward David A Watson Janet L Dotson Vilvie S King Steven C Utter Cropper joins Fallis at Bethel-Tate Local kids find success in world of martial arts 13th annual Bronco 5K Run and Fitness Walk set for Aug. 5 Teams compete in memory of Randy Fulton Mike W Smith Roger Helton David A Borders Timothy E Argenbright Joseph W Sherrill Frances K Pedigo Water distribution plans for Ripley move forward Historic Trapp and Wilson building sold RULH graduate wins HFR Scholarship Blanche Malblanc Pauline L Kirk Over 70 take part in 11th Joe Myers 5K Classic Lions Club 4th of July Festival brings outdoor fun to Ripley ODNR reminds visitors to swim safe this summer Changes in high school track and field/cross country rules include school issued and approved uniforms Betty L Philpott Judy B Williams Billie J Russell Remembering Ravye 25 attend volleyball camp in Fayetteville Western Brown hosts Pee Wee Football Camp Eugene L Baumann RULH selects Wilkins as new superintendent Corps of Engineer to study erosion issue in Ripley More funds available through Revolving Loans Jack Hamilton Charles L Glover Maxine M Stires Western Brown youth basketball camps a success Leto to represent Team USA in Australia Broncos hard at work in preparation for fall season Eastern approves bowling team Phyllis Ruth Lois A Manley Eddie L Carr Thomas L Carnahan Cameron Barkley Walter J McGee Gary J Graham George D Johnson Walter F Crawford Jr Charles E Meranda Jr Historic home in Ripley is sold following renovations Hyde finds home at Midway Youngsters work to improve on hoop skills at Eastern basketball camps Sizer named All-District Honorable Mention Western Brown’s Barnes earns All-State, All-District honors Local players compete in SWOFCA Ron Woyan East/West All-Star Game 6th annual Ravye Williams Memorial 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament set for June 24 Clarence E Teal Rosie B Poe Monard C Boots James P Conrad James T Dinser Scott J Swearingen Eastern’s Farris earns award for top 2-point field percentage in Ohio Georgetown’s Seigla earns All-District honors OHSAA announces 2017 football regions and playoffs format Western Brown volleyball camps a success with over 100 in attendance Rigdon finishes high school running career with 10th place finish at state track and field championship meet Grace E Fite Students speak out in support of Skinner Ripley Council to pay half the cost for Air Evac services John McGee Timmy Burson Patricia A London

BREAKING ELECTION NEWS

The following are the unofficial results of the November 8 General Election in Brown County.

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 32) . . . . . 32 100.00
REGISTERED VOTERS – TOTAL . . . . . 28,394
BALLOTS CAST – TOTAL. . . . . . . 19,468
VOTER TURNOUT – TOTAL . . . . . . 68.56
President and Vice President
Hillary Clinton / Tim Kaine (DEM) . . 4,270 22.17
Richard Duncan / Ricky Johnson (NPC) . 91 .47
Gary Johnson / William Weld . . . . 419 2.18
Jill Stein / Ajamu Baraka (GRE) . . . 102 .53
Donald Trump / Michael Pence (REP) . . 14,257 74.02
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 123 .64
U.S. Senator
Tom Connors (NPC). . . . . . . . 350 1.86
Joseph R. DeMare (GRE) . . . . . . 226 1.20
Rob Portman (REP). . . . . . . . 14,521 77.29
Scott Rupert (NPC) . . . . . . . 259 1.38
Ted Strickland (DEM). . . . . . . 3,418 18.19
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 14 .07
Representative to Congress 2nd District
William R. Smith (DEM) . . . . . . 4,050 21.76
Brad Wenstrup (REP) . . . . . . . 14,436 77.55
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 129 .69
State Senator 14th District
Charlie Carlier (DEM) . . . . . . 4,627 25.25
Joe Uecker (REP) . . . . . . . . 13,698 74.75
State Representative 66th District
Doug Green (REP) . . . . . . . . 15,437 82.02
Ken P. McNeely, Jr. (DEM) . . . . . 3,384 17.98
County Commissioner (1-2-2017)
Jim Ferguson (DEM) . . . . . . . 5,472 29.63
Barry L. Woodruff, Sr. (REP) . . . . 12,998 70.37
County Commissioner (1-3-2017)
Daryll R. Gray (REP). . . . . . . 12,014 64.73
Ralph Jennings (DEM). . . . . . . 6,545 35.27
Prosecuting Attorney
Zac Corbin (REP) . . . . . . . . 15,519 84.25
Dennis Varnau (NPC) . . . . . . . 2,901 15.75
Clerk of Court of Common Pleas
L. Clark Gray (REP) . . . . . . . 15,636 100.00
Sheriff
Gordon Ellis (REP) . . . . . . . 15,834 100.00
County Recorder
Amy Jo DeClaire (REP) . . . . . . 15,503 100.00
County Treasurer
Connie Patrick (REP). . . . . . . 15,712 100.00
County Engineer
Todd A. Cluxton (REP) . . . . . . 15,500 100.00
Coroner
Tim McKinley (DEM) . . . . . . . 14,023 100.00
Member State Board of Education 10th District
Braydon L. Bevens. . . . . . . . 5,062 33.35
Nick Owens . . . . . . . . . . 10,116 66.65
Chief Justice of Supreme Court (1-1-2017)
Maureen O’Connor . . . . . . . . 13,847 100.00
Justice of the Supreme Court (1-1-2017)
Pat Fischer. . . . . . . . . . 9,325 59.21
John P. O’Donnell. . . . . . . . 6,424 40.79
Justice of the Supreme Court (1-2-2017)
Pat DeWine. . . . . . . . . . 12,567 74.80
Cynthia Rice . . . . . . . . . 4,233 25.20
Judge Court of Appeals 12th (2-9-2017)
Robin N. Piper. . . . . . . . . 13,552 100.00
Judge Court of Appeals 12th (2-10-17)
Mike Powell. . . . . . . . . . 13,652 100.00
Clark/Hamersville Local Option
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 369 64.29
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 205 35.71
Village of Higginsport Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 56 56.57
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 43 43.43
Mt. Orab North Local Option Party Place
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 415 64.04
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 233 35.96
Mt. Orab South Local Option The Venue
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 643 73.15
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 236 26.85
Mt. Orab South Local Opt The Venue Sunday
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 590 68.52
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 271 31.48
Village of Ripley Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 434 64.87
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 235 35.13
Village of Sardinia Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 125 39.56
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 191 60.44
Franklin Twp (Unincorporated) Tax Levy Renewal
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 530 68.56
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 243 31.44
Green Twp (Unincorporated) Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 449 58.77
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 315 41.23
Scott Twp. (Unincorporated) Tax Levy Renewal
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 414 68.20
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 193 31.80
Washington Twp (Unincorporated) Tax Levy Renewal
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 475 69.24
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 211 30.76
Bethel-Tate Local School District Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 0
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 0
Fayetteville-Perry Local School District Income Tax
FOR THE TAX. . . . . . . . . . 779 35.12
AGAINST THE TAX . . . . . . . . 1,439 64.88

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee