Rita Tarvin Rocket win streak reaches five G-Men ascend to 4-0 in SBAAC National Division with win at Williamsburg Jays soar to 3-1 with win at North Adams Young Lady Jays improving as season progresses Mary J Yockey Callie J Maynard Windle Blanton Daisy D Nevels RULH HS students visit Jungle Jims Aberdeen Council has busy end of the year River Village Christmas celebration begins SR 41 now open Gast’s three-point shower drowns the Tigers Lady Rockets capture wins over Ripley, Batavia Keplinger signs with Shawnee State Warriors down the Devils, fall to the Greyhounds Broncos edge out Williamsburg, 53-50 Carol S Newman John E Short RULH Elementary names ‘Go Green’ Students RE/MAX Local Experts opens in Williamsburg RULH wraps up ‘No Shave November’ fundraiser Eleven indicted by Brown County Grand Jury Donald C Vance John C Morris Rebecca E Simpson Hot start sets pace for Broncos’ 85-40 win over CNE G-Men get off to 1-1 start Lady Rockets start off season with tough string of road games Basketball Special: 2017-18 Katherine J Wolfe Virginia J Germann Rev Commadora Manning Mona K Kirker Ohio Rural Heritage Association donates to Food Pantry RULH FCCLA attends meeting in D.C. RULH MS students try ‘Tabletop Twitter’ Ripley Village Christmas update Bonita Planck Carol J Wagner Christopher O Richey Sr Five new members to enter WBHS Athletic Hall of Fame Blue Jays ready to soar under Woodward Fischer named to OPSWA All-Ohio First Team of football all-stars High school girls’ hoop action kicks off in Brown County Formation of new joint Fire & EMS District discussed RULH students learn about ‘Global Food’ Personal financial management class at RULH High School Dale G Ferriel John E Slack Nicholas A Arthur Bonnie J Roush Charles E Faul Phyllis A Mills Carl L Watson Marc W Bolce Robert R Moore Robert K King June R Williams William T Ishmael Sr Deborah J Napier High school hoop action begins Fayetteville SAY Girls Wing Soccer Team finishes season among state’s Final Four Devils visit Georgetown for OHSAA Foundation Games Grandfather charged in boy’s death ‘Real Money’ at RULH Middle School Ripley High School celebrates Veterans Day Reward increases for information leading to conviction in Stykes’ murder Ripley Village Christmas update Kenneth M McKinley Vilvens signs with Mount St. Joseph SBAAC awards girls tennis all-stars Layman inducted into Miami University Athletic Hall of Fame SBAAC hands out awards to First Team girls’ soccer all-stars John D Marks Aberdeen Police Department receives ‘Shop With a Cop’ donation Benefit to take place Nov. 17 for Grace Copple St. Michael students take part in Community Soup Supper Voters return Worley to the bench Ruby A Ratliff Donna J Moore Stella M Glasscock Ellen L Gelter Alverda T Guillermin Justin N Beach EHS dedicates ‘Kiser Court’ SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams Sizer earns SBAAC American Division Volleyball Player of Year honors for 3rd straight year Broncos to host Blue Jays for OHSAA ‘Jimmy Young’ Foundation Game, Nov. 17 Vern W Kidd Jr Brown County Election Results – 2017 Michael D Hines Raymond W Napier Leslie E Boyle Gary L Barber RULH NHS welcomes new inductees K-9 Units and handlers visit RULH High School EMS members honored for service Road work on Ripley streets to begin

BREAKING ELECTION NEWS

The following are the unofficial results of the November 8 General Election in Brown County.

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 32) . . . . . 32 100.00
REGISTERED VOTERS – TOTAL . . . . . 28,394
BALLOTS CAST – TOTAL. . . . . . . 19,468
VOTER TURNOUT – TOTAL . . . . . . 68.56
President and Vice President
Hillary Clinton / Tim Kaine (DEM) . . 4,270 22.17
Richard Duncan / Ricky Johnson (NPC) . 91 .47
Gary Johnson / William Weld . . . . 419 2.18
Jill Stein / Ajamu Baraka (GRE) . . . 102 .53
Donald Trump / Michael Pence (REP) . . 14,257 74.02
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 123 .64
U.S. Senator
Tom Connors (NPC). . . . . . . . 350 1.86
Joseph R. DeMare (GRE) . . . . . . 226 1.20
Rob Portman (REP). . . . . . . . 14,521 77.29
Scott Rupert (NPC) . . . . . . . 259 1.38
Ted Strickland (DEM). . . . . . . 3,418 18.19
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 14 .07
Representative to Congress 2nd District
William R. Smith (DEM) . . . . . . 4,050 21.76
Brad Wenstrup (REP) . . . . . . . 14,436 77.55
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 129 .69
State Senator 14th District
Charlie Carlier (DEM) . . . . . . 4,627 25.25
Joe Uecker (REP) . . . . . . . . 13,698 74.75
State Representative 66th District
Doug Green (REP) . . . . . . . . 15,437 82.02
Ken P. McNeely, Jr. (DEM) . . . . . 3,384 17.98
County Commissioner (1-2-2017)
Jim Ferguson (DEM) . . . . . . . 5,472 29.63
Barry L. Woodruff, Sr. (REP) . . . . 12,998 70.37
County Commissioner (1-3-2017)
Daryll R. Gray (REP). . . . . . . 12,014 64.73
Ralph Jennings (DEM). . . . . . . 6,545 35.27
Prosecuting Attorney
Zac Corbin (REP) . . . . . . . . 15,519 84.25
Dennis Varnau (NPC) . . . . . . . 2,901 15.75
Clerk of Court of Common Pleas
L. Clark Gray (REP) . . . . . . . 15,636 100.00
Sheriff
Gordon Ellis (REP) . . . . . . . 15,834 100.00
County Recorder
Amy Jo DeClaire (REP) . . . . . . 15,503 100.00
County Treasurer
Connie Patrick (REP). . . . . . . 15,712 100.00
County Engineer
Todd A. Cluxton (REP) . . . . . . 15,500 100.00
Coroner
Tim McKinley (DEM) . . . . . . . 14,023 100.00
Member State Board of Education 10th District
Braydon L. Bevens. . . . . . . . 5,062 33.35
Nick Owens . . . . . . . . . . 10,116 66.65
Chief Justice of Supreme Court (1-1-2017)
Maureen O’Connor . . . . . . . . 13,847 100.00
Justice of the Supreme Court (1-1-2017)
Pat Fischer. . . . . . . . . . 9,325 59.21
John P. O’Donnell. . . . . . . . 6,424 40.79
Justice of the Supreme Court (1-2-2017)
Pat DeWine. . . . . . . . . . 12,567 74.80
Cynthia Rice . . . . . . . . . 4,233 25.20
Judge Court of Appeals 12th (2-9-2017)
Robin N. Piper. . . . . . . . . 13,552 100.00
Judge Court of Appeals 12th (2-10-17)
Mike Powell. . . . . . . . . . 13,652 100.00
Clark/Hamersville Local Option
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 369 64.29
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 205 35.71
Village of Higginsport Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 56 56.57
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 43 43.43
Mt. Orab North Local Option Party Place
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 415 64.04
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 233 35.96
Mt. Orab South Local Option The Venue
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 643 73.15
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 236 26.85
Mt. Orab South Local Opt The Venue Sunday
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 590 68.52
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 271 31.48
Village of Ripley Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 434 64.87
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 235 35.13
Village of Sardinia Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 125 39.56
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 191 60.44
Franklin Twp (Unincorporated) Tax Levy Renewal
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 530 68.56
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 243 31.44
Green Twp (Unincorporated) Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 449 58.77
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 315 41.23
Scott Twp. (Unincorporated) Tax Levy Renewal
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 414 68.20
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 193 31.80
Washington Twp (Unincorporated) Tax Levy Renewal
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 475 69.24
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 211 30.76
Bethel-Tate Local School District Tax Levy Additional
FOR THE TAX LEVY . . . . . . . . 0
AGAINST THE TAX LEVY. . . . . . . 0
Fayetteville-Perry Local School District Income Tax
FOR THE TAX. . . . . . . . . . 779 35.12
AGAINST THE TAX . . . . . . . . 1,439 64.88

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee