Stella M Glasscock Ellen L Gelter Alverda T Guillermin Justin N Beach EHS dedicates ‘Kiser Court’ SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams Sizer earns SBAAC American Division Volleyball Player of Year honors for 3rd straight year Broncos to host Blue Jays for OHSAA ‘Jimmy Young’ Foundation Game, Nov. 17 Vern W Kidd Jr Brown County Election Results – 2017 Michael D Hines Raymond W Napier Leslie E Boyle Gary L Barber RULH NHS welcomes new inductees K-9 Units and handlers visit RULH High School EMS members honored for service Road work on Ripley streets to begin Russell K Wolfer SHAC recognizes volleyball all-stars SHAC cross country all-stars take home awards Eastern girls finish runner-up in SHAC golf standings Week 10 football roundup Kathleen J Bright Sister Marjean Clement Veterans Service Office Moves RULH MS students hold first Science Club meeting Bald Eagles spotted 2017 Celebration of Lights being planned Carlos L Beck Georgetown XC teams qualify for regional championship meet Warriors advance to Div. II Regional Meet Lady Rockets reach end to successful volleyball season Week nine football roundup Lady Warriors regional bound Amy J Caudill Bertha Lindsey Bobby S Conley Ripley Council considers insurance changes, will be making repairs on Rankin Hill Road PRC Walk for Life raises $4,600 Mary E Hahn Gary R Cornette Week 8 football roundup Notable soccer season reaches end for G-Men Lady Broncos are SBAAC American Division XC champs SHAC XC title goes to Lady Warriors Arthur Smith Eugene M Jennings Jr Billy R Kilgore Sr Carol D Roberts Thelma L Gray Ripley FFA off to a busy start this year Ripley River Village Christmas adds new events Man found dead in ditch Rev Alvin B Woodruff Jackson L Russell Lady Broncos bring home 11th SBAAC American Division title in 12 years Lady Rockets wrap up regular season Warriors rally for win Broncos make it two in a row Helen L Whalen Veterans saluted at the Brown County Fair Prints available of Eagle Creek Bridge, by local artist Tommy J Stamper Sue Day Broncos move closer to SBAAC American Division title Lady G-Men working hard, showing improvement Sports complex soon to open in Mt. Orab Week 6 football roundup H Ray Warnock Ripley McDonalds robbed overnight Familiar pizzeria in Ripley has new owners Linda Taylor Rene Sizemore-Dahlheimer Eugene Snider Eric Workman Gregory Terry Edith M Moore Eileen Womacks Michael C Jennings Janice K Brunner Cheer squads compete at ‘Little State Fair’ Truck, tractor pulls draw a crowd at Brown County Fair Week 5 football roundup Lady Broncos rise to 11-6 with win over Batavia Broncos buck Clinton-Massie, Goshen James H Boyd Warren A Stanley Jane R Ernst Darrell F Anderson James W Ball Jr June R Paul Robert Kattine Tony W Ratliff Carroll G Boothby Ripley Council addresses roof replacement and paving projects Beasley Farm to remain agricultural forever Janet R Whitt Jacqualine Attinger L Mae Spencer

Girls’ basketball sectional draw announced

As the girls’ basketball regular season draws to a close, teams can begin to prepare themselves for a postseason run. The first step in that direction came earlier this afternoon when sectional draws were announced.

In Division II of the Southwest District, the 11th-seeded Western Brown Lady Broncos will travel to Withrow High School to square off against Taylor High School (7-12) at 6:30 p.m. on Saturday, Feb. 13. Should the Lady Broncos win that game, the squad advances to await the winner of 13th-seed Woodward High School (3-14) and 5th-seed Archbishop McNicholas (9-10).

In Division III, the Ripley Lady Jays drew a first-round bye. The team will take on the winner of Waynesville (12-7) and Seven Hills (7-11) at 6 p.m. on Tuesday, Feb. 16 at Wilmington High School.

The Bethel-Tate Lady Tigers are also in Division III. The 11-7 Lady Tigers squad will battle 12-6 Clark Montessori on Saturday, Feb. 13 at 6:30 p.m. Should Bethel-Tate advance, they will face the winner of North College Hill (10-11) and CHCA (8-6) on Wednesday, Feb. 17 at 7:30 in Wilmington.

Three local squads will travel to Monroe High School for sectional action. The Felicity-Franklin Lady Cardinals will face New Miami (12-6) at 12:30 p.m. on Saturday, Feb. 13 at 12:30 p.m. Following that game, the Fayetteville Lady Rockets will face off against Lockland High School (1-18) at 2 p.m. The Georgetown Lady G-Men will then face Gamble Montessori (12-6) at 3:30 p.m.

A Felicity win advances the team to a matchup against 13-6 Middletown Christian on Tuesday, Feb. 16 at 7:30 p.m. Should the Fayetteville Lady Rockets win, they will face Cincinnati College Prep (8-8) at 6 p.m. on Feb. 17. Georgetown would square off against Cincinnati Country Day (13-5) on Feb. 17 at 7:30 with a victory.

Finally, the Eastern Lady Warriors will travel to Valley High School in Lucasville, Ohio for their first-round match. The team will face off against 10-6 Rock Hill High School at 6:15 p.m. on Saturday, Feb. 13.

The boys’ sectional draw will be announced sometime during the afternoon of Feb. 7.

By Garth Shanklin

gshanklin@civitasmedia.com

Reach Garth Shanklin at 937-378-6161 or follow him on Twitter at @GNDShanklin.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee