Stella M Glasscock Ellen L Gelter Alverda T Guillermin Justin N Beach EHS dedicates ‘Kiser Court’ SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams Sizer earns SBAAC American Division Volleyball Player of Year honors for 3rd straight year Broncos to host Blue Jays for OHSAA ‘Jimmy Young’ Foundation Game, Nov. 17 Vern W Kidd Jr Brown County Election Results – 2017 Michael D Hines Raymond W Napier Leslie E Boyle Gary L Barber RULH NHS welcomes new inductees K-9 Units and handlers visit RULH High School EMS members honored for service Road work on Ripley streets to begin Russell K Wolfer SHAC recognizes volleyball all-stars SHAC cross country all-stars take home awards Eastern girls finish runner-up in SHAC golf standings Week 10 football roundup Kathleen J Bright Sister Marjean Clement Veterans Service Office Moves RULH MS students hold first Science Club meeting Bald Eagles spotted 2017 Celebration of Lights being planned Carlos L Beck Georgetown XC teams qualify for regional championship meet Warriors advance to Div. II Regional Meet Lady Rockets reach end to successful volleyball season Week nine football roundup Lady Warriors regional bound Amy J Caudill Bertha Lindsey Bobby S Conley Ripley Council considers insurance changes, will be making repairs on Rankin Hill Road PRC Walk for Life raises $4,600 Mary E Hahn Gary R Cornette Week 8 football roundup Notable soccer season reaches end for G-Men Lady Broncos are SBAAC American Division XC champs SHAC XC title goes to Lady Warriors Arthur Smith Eugene M Jennings Jr Billy R Kilgore Sr Carol D Roberts Thelma L Gray Ripley FFA off to a busy start this year Ripley River Village Christmas adds new events Man found dead in ditch Rev Alvin B Woodruff Jackson L Russell Lady Broncos bring home 11th SBAAC American Division title in 12 years Lady Rockets wrap up regular season Warriors rally for win Broncos make it two in a row Helen L Whalen Veterans saluted at the Brown County Fair Prints available of Eagle Creek Bridge, by local artist Tommy J Stamper Sue Day Broncos move closer to SBAAC American Division title Lady G-Men working hard, showing improvement Sports complex soon to open in Mt. Orab Week 6 football roundup H Ray Warnock Ripley McDonalds robbed overnight Familiar pizzeria in Ripley has new owners Linda Taylor Rene Sizemore-Dahlheimer Eugene Snider Eric Workman Gregory Terry Edith M Moore Eileen Womacks Michael C Jennings Janice K Brunner Cheer squads compete at ‘Little State Fair’ Truck, tractor pulls draw a crowd at Brown County Fair Week 5 football roundup Lady Broncos rise to 11-6 with win over Batavia Broncos buck Clinton-Massie, Goshen James H Boyd Warren A Stanley Jane R Ernst Darrell F Anderson James W Ball Jr June R Paul Robert Kattine Tony W Ratliff Carroll G Boothby Ripley Council addresses roof replacement and paving projects Beasley Farm to remain agricultural forever Janet R Whitt Jacqualine Attinger L Mae Spencer

Leonard re-elected Mayor

By Daniel Karell

dkarell@civitasmedia.com

Tom Leonard has been elected Ripley mayor for another four-year term.

The veteran administrator defeated challenger Scott Eagan by a 54 to 46 margin, with 279 votes for Leonard and 238 votes for Eagan. Eagan actually picked up eight more votes from absentee ballots, but Leonard took the prize with his support from the voters at the polls.

Perhaps more surprising though is the winners of the race for village council. With five people running, including an incumbent, newcomers Bill Taylor and Tiffany Regenstein both won a seat on council. Incumbent Linda South fell short, finishing in last place in the group. Taylor won more than 27 percent of the vote, with 241 votes, while Regenstein earned a little more than 24 percent, with 216 votes.

In nearby Aberdeen, Jason Phillips was re-elected mayor, as he was running unopposed, and incumbent Billie Eitel and newcomer Tony Combess won seats on council. Candidate Wanda Perraut fell short by 30 votes to Eitel’s 180. Combess won 218 votes in Aberdeen.

In Higginsport, Eddie Crawford won re-election to be the mayor, running unopposed, and both Karen Burchwell and Patrick Elliott won seats on council. Jennifer Elliott fell five votes short of a seat on council.

In Union Township, Richard Haitz beat out write-in challenger Mike Darnall by a mile, taking 89.5 percent of the vote.

Both the Huntingtown Township and Lewis Township fire renewal tax levies were approved, but Higginsport’s additional levy to help deal with current expenses was not approved.

Below are a list of candidates for mayor, council, township trustee, and more. Winners of each race are in bold.

VILLAGES

Aberdeen – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Jason Phillips

Council – Billie J Eitel

Council – Tony Combess

Council – Wanda Perraut

Fayetteville – Mayor, two council seats and clerk/treasurer

Mayor – James J Thery, Sr

Mayor – Randall Carson

Mayor – Robert Aubry

Mayor – Bob Campbell

Mayor – Jody F Edwards

Mayor – Tina Houk

Council – James W McMullen

Council – Edward E Coleman

Council – Robert R Williams

Clerk/Treas – Barbara J Kiley

Georgetown – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Dale E Cahall

Council – Virginia Colwell

Council – Kelley Campbell Jr. (Write-In)

Hamersville – Mayor, three council seats and two board of public affairs

Mayor – Betty Kirkpatrick

Council – Kimberly M Budke

PBA – Megan Treadwell

PBA – Steven Ernst

Higginsport – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Eddie Crawford, Jr

Council – Karen Burchwell

Council – Jennifer Elliott

Council – Patrick Elliott

Mt. Orab – Mayor, two council seats and two board of public affairs

Mayor – Bruce Lunsford

Council – Fred Hansen

Council – Woody Whittington

BPA – Robert E Meyer

BPA – Michael K Kirk

Ripley – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Scotty Eagan

Mayor – Tom Leonard

Council – Judy Brooks

Council – Kathy Lynn Lewis

Council – Tiffany Regenstein

Council – Linda South

Council – William Taylor III

Russellville – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Amy Rau (Write-In)

Council – Brenda Weatherspoon

Council – Alyssa Woollard

Sardinia – Mayor and two council seats

Mayor – Todd Bumbalough

Council – John G Hudepohl

Council – Bill North

TOWNSHIPS

Byrd – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Connie Scott

Trustee – Dallas R Huff

Trustee – Eric R Gray

Clark – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Tammie Sue Ogle

Trustee – Steven A Wallace

Eagle – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Donna Young

Trustee – Joseph M Purdy

Franklin – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Tracy Berry

Fiscal Officer – Charlotte Gifford

Fiscal Officer – David Daniel

Trustee – Frank Fussnecker

Green – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Pam Campbell

Trustee – Daren Howser

Huntington – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Alisa Applegate

Trustee – Randy L Ginn

Jackson – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Warren G Wagner

Trustee – Danny Smith

Jefferson – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Sandra Best

Trustee – Jeff Johnson

Lewis – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Troy R Farrell

Trustee – Robert Starrett

Perry – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Lisa C Tussey

Trustee – William Pritchard

Pike – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Jenny Lind Conrad

Trustee – Michael Foster

Trustee – Mike Ober

Trustee – Harmon Sizemore

Pleasant – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Lori E Drake

Trustee – Gary L Gray

Trustee – Mike Napier

Scott – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Joni G Wallace

Fiscal Officer – Linda Reyes

Trustee – Tommy Vaughn

Sterling – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Marilyn J Lawrence

Trustee – Kathy A Dingus

Trustee – Dan Frazier

Trustee – Barbara Watson

Union – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Fiscal Officer – Angela Hauke

Trustee – Richard Haitz

Trustee – Mike Darnall

Washington – Trustee and Fiscal Officer

Trustee – John Corboy

SCHOOL BOARDS

Brown County ESC – two seats

Jim Ferguson

Bryan Mount

Eastern – three seats and one unexpired term ending 12-13-17

Deborah Forsythe (unexpired term)

Vernon E Creighton

Kenneth W Kelch

Lowell Richey

Martin L Yockey

Fayetteville-Perry – three seats

Kathleen Johnson

Angela C Murphy

Craig Smucker

Georgetown Exempted – two seats

Ray Virost

Jeff Donohoo

Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington – two seats

Jeffrey T Cluxton

Jeff Wilson

Western Brown – three seats

Shane Bishop

JoAnn Hildebrandt

Richey Pride

Brian Rhodes

Reach Daniel Karell at 937-378-6161. Follow him on Twitter @GNDKarell

Mark Carpenter | Ripley Bee Ripley residents head out to the polls to vote for mayor and village council

http://ripleybee.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_RipleyPollingPlace.jpg

Mark Carpenter | Ripley Bee Ripley residents head out to the polls to vote for mayor and village council Mark Carpenter | Ripley Bee

Tom Leonard was re-elected Ripley Mayor on Tuesday, November 3.
http://ripleybee.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_TomLeonardRipleyVCOctober2015.jpgTom Leonard was re-elected Ripley Mayor on Tuesday, November 3. Daniel Karell | Ripley Bee
Taylor, Regenstein elected to Ripley Village Council, incumbent South departs

By Daniel Karell

dkarell@civitasmedia.com

Reach Daniel Karell at 937-378-6161. Follow him on Twitter @GNDKarell

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee