John C Otten Grace Pedigo plays cello for class at RULH RULH fourth grade math class hard at work RULH MS students visit Aronoff Center Fifteen indicted by Brown County Grand Jury Rita Tarvin Rocket win streak reaches five G-Men ascend to 4-0 in SBAAC National Division with win at Williamsburg Jays soar to 3-1 with win at North Adams Young Lady Jays improving as season progresses Mary J Yockey Callie J Maynard Windle Blanton Daisy D Nevels RULH HS students visit Jungle Jims Aberdeen Council has busy end of the year River Village Christmas celebration begins SR 41 now open Gast’s three-point shower drowns the Tigers Lady Rockets capture wins over Ripley, Batavia Keplinger signs with Shawnee State Warriors down the Devils, fall to the Greyhounds Broncos edge out Williamsburg, 53-50 Carol S Newman John E Short RULH Elementary names ‘Go Green’ Students RE/MAX Local Experts opens in Williamsburg RULH wraps up ‘No Shave November’ fundraiser Eleven indicted by Brown County Grand Jury Donald C Vance John C Morris Rebecca E Simpson Hot start sets pace for Broncos’ 85-40 win over CNE G-Men get off to 1-1 start Lady Rockets start off season with tough string of road games Basketball Special: 2017-18 Katherine J Wolfe Virginia J Germann Rev Commadora Manning Mona K Kirker Ohio Rural Heritage Association donates to Food Pantry RULH FCCLA attends meeting in D.C. RULH MS students try ‘Tabletop Twitter’ Ripley Village Christmas update Bonita Planck Carol J Wagner Christopher O Richey Sr Five new members to enter WBHS Athletic Hall of Fame Blue Jays ready to soar under Woodward Fischer named to OPSWA All-Ohio First Team of football all-stars High school girls’ hoop action kicks off in Brown County Formation of new joint Fire & EMS District discussed RULH students learn about ‘Global Food’ Personal financial management class at RULH High School Dale G Ferriel John E Slack Nicholas A Arthur Bonnie J Roush Charles E Faul Phyllis A Mills Carl L Watson Marc W Bolce Robert R Moore Robert K King June R Williams William T Ishmael Sr Deborah J Napier High school hoop action begins Fayetteville SAY Girls Wing Soccer Team finishes season among state’s Final Four Devils visit Georgetown for OHSAA Foundation Games Grandfather charged in boy’s death ‘Real Money’ at RULH Middle School Ripley High School celebrates Veterans Day Reward increases for information leading to conviction in Stykes’ murder Ripley Village Christmas update Kenneth M McKinley Vilvens signs with Mount St. Joseph SBAAC awards girls tennis all-stars Layman inducted into Miami University Athletic Hall of Fame SBAAC hands out awards to First Team girls’ soccer all-stars John D Marks Aberdeen Police Department receives ‘Shop With a Cop’ donation Benefit to take place Nov. 17 for Grace Copple St. Michael students take part in Community Soup Supper Voters return Worley to the bench Ruby A Ratliff Donna J Moore Stella M Glasscock Ellen L Gelter Alverda T Guillermin Justin N Beach EHS dedicates ‘Kiser Court’ SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams Sizer earns SBAAC American Division Volleyball Player of Year honors for 3rd straight year Broncos to host Blue Jays for OHSAA ‘Jimmy Young’ Foundation Game, Nov. 17 Vern W Kidd Jr Brown County Election Results – 2017 Michael D Hines Raymond W Napier Leslie E Boyle

Ripley JH boys cross country wins Dragon Run

Ripley’s high school and junior high cross country teams competed at the 2015 Dragon Run meet hosted by West Union High School last week and one team walked away with a title.

The boys’ junior high squad earned the victory with a score of 38 points, besting runner-up Hillsboro by nine to take home the 3200 meter team championship.

Tristen Fisher paced the Jays, finishing sixth overall and clocking a time of 14:03, less than 45 seconds off the pace of race winner Dalton Williams of Manchester.

Clinton Bartley and Nigel Royal also crossed the line in the top 10 for Ripley, finishing 15 and 16 seconds, respectively, behind Fisher. Taylor McGuffey would cross the line in 11th place to round out the top five finishers for the Jays.

On the girls’ side, Kate Dagen crossed the line first for the Lady Jays, finishing in sixth out of 16 runners and posting a time of 16:20.00. Elizabeth Cox finished 15th for Ripley, nearly eight minutes behind her teammate.

In varsity action, Josh Deaton led the Jays to a third-place finish behind Hillsboro and Manchester. Deaton clocked a 19:04 in the event, leaving him just 16 seconds shy of Manchester’s Ethan Pennywitt, the race winner.

Chris Reuss finished 13th for the Jays, with teammate Carey Wright crossing the line 18th. The Jays were three points shy of Hillsboro for second place.

Junior Kristen Abbott finished 13th in the girls’ 5000 meter event, the highest-placing Lady Jay. Fellow junior Madison Plum finished 17th, a minute and a half after Abbott.

Ripley’s Josh Deaton finished third in the high school boys race at last week’s Dragon Run cross-country meet at West Union High School.
http://ripleybee.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/09/web1_Deaton.jpgRipley’s Josh Deaton finished third in the high school boys race at last week’s Dragon Run cross-country meet at West Union High School. Garth Shanklin| Ripley Bee

By Garth Shanklin

gshanklin@civitasmedia.com

Reach Garth Shanklin at 937-378-6161 or gshanklin@civitasmail.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee