Lewis recognized by EHS Athletic Dept. Western Brown wrestling team tops Tigers in regular season dual Broncos even at 3-3 Lady Rockets blast past CCP, fall to Bethel-Tate Angela L Shuler John C Otten Grace Pedigo plays cello for class at RULH RULH fourth grade math class hard at work RULH MS students visit Aronoff Center Fifteen indicted by Brown County Grand Jury Rita Tarvin Rocket win streak reaches five G-Men ascend to 4-0 in SBAAC National Division with win at Williamsburg Jays soar to 3-1 with win at North Adams Young Lady Jays improving as season progresses Mary J Yockey Callie J Maynard Windle Blanton Daisy D Nevels RULH HS students visit Jungle Jims Aberdeen Council has busy end of the year River Village Christmas celebration begins SR 41 now open Gast’s three-point shower drowns the Tigers Lady Rockets capture wins over Ripley, Batavia Keplinger signs with Shawnee State Warriors down the Devils, fall to the Greyhounds Broncos edge out Williamsburg, 53-50 Carol S Newman John E Short RULH Elementary names ‘Go Green’ Students RE/MAX Local Experts opens in Williamsburg RULH wraps up ‘No Shave November’ fundraiser Eleven indicted by Brown County Grand Jury Donald C Vance John C Morris Rebecca E Simpson Hot start sets pace for Broncos’ 85-40 win over CNE G-Men get off to 1-1 start Lady Rockets start off season with tough string of road games Basketball Special: 2017-18 Katherine J Wolfe Virginia J Germann Rev Commadora Manning Mona K Kirker Ohio Rural Heritage Association donates to Food Pantry RULH FCCLA attends meeting in D.C. RULH MS students try ‘Tabletop Twitter’ Ripley Village Christmas update Bonita Planck Carol J Wagner Christopher O Richey Sr Five new members to enter WBHS Athletic Hall of Fame Blue Jays ready to soar under Woodward Fischer named to OPSWA All-Ohio First Team of football all-stars High school girls’ hoop action kicks off in Brown County Formation of new joint Fire & EMS District discussed RULH students learn about ‘Global Food’ Personal financial management class at RULH High School Dale G Ferriel John E Slack Nicholas A Arthur Bonnie J Roush Charles E Faul Phyllis A Mills Carl L Watson Marc W Bolce Robert R Moore Robert K King June R Williams William T Ishmael Sr Deborah J Napier High school hoop action begins Fayetteville SAY Girls Wing Soccer Team finishes season among state’s Final Four Devils visit Georgetown for OHSAA Foundation Games Grandfather charged in boy’s death ‘Real Money’ at RULH Middle School Ripley High School celebrates Veterans Day Reward increases for information leading to conviction in Stykes’ murder Ripley Village Christmas update Kenneth M McKinley Vilvens signs with Mount St. Joseph SBAAC awards girls tennis all-stars Layman inducted into Miami University Athletic Hall of Fame SBAAC hands out awards to First Team girls’ soccer all-stars John D Marks Aberdeen Police Department receives ‘Shop With a Cop’ donation Benefit to take place Nov. 17 for Grace Copple St. Michael students take part in Community Soup Supper Voters return Worley to the bench Ruby A Ratliff Donna J Moore Stella M Glasscock Ellen L Gelter Alverda T Guillermin Justin N Beach EHS dedicates ‘Kiser Court’ SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams Sizer earns SBAAC American Division Volleyball Player of Year honors for 3rd straight year Broncos to host Blue Jays for OHSAA ‘Jimmy Young’ Foundation Game, Nov. 17

DAR holds pageant

Winner in the Little Miss Ripley-Lt. Byrd was Allie Grace Depenbrock of Georgetown.

Winner in the Jr. Miss Ripley-Lt. Byrd was Autumn Snider.

Winner of the Mini-Ms. Ripley-Lt. Byrd was La’Vaya Stevens.

The Ripley-Lieutenant Byrd Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution held the first Miss/Mr Ripley-Lt. Byrd Pageant on June 27.

Ages of contestants ran from 17 months to 9 years. All were dressed in patriotic attire. The older contestants recited the Pledge of Allegiance, sang a song, saluted or did a flip.

Winner of the Mini-Ms. Ripley-Lt. Byrd, the 1 to 3 year group, was La’Vaya Stevens, a daughter of Travis Stevens and Kelly Hines. Second place in the same age group was Jacelyn Chamblin (Rosie the Riveter), a daughter of Laurel Chamblin.

Winners in the Little Miss Ripley-Lt. Byrd, the 4 to 6 year group) were first place Allie Grace Depenbrock, of Georgetown, a daughter of Kristin and Justin Depenbrock; and Grace Adams of Ripley was second.

In the 7 to 9 year age group, Jr. Miss Ripley-Lt. Byrd, the winners were first, Autumn Snider, a daughter of Teresa Snider, and second place, Clara Brannock, of Russellville, a daughter of Amanda Brannock.

After the winners were crowned and given their ribbons and trophies, all the participants enjoyed cookies.

The Ripley DAR appreciates all the participants their parents and the Ripley American Legion for the use of the hall, stated a spokesperson.

The National Society Daughters of the American Revolution was founded in 1890 to promote patriotism, preserve American history and support better education for our nation’s children.

Its members are descended from the patriots who won American independence during the Revolutionary War. With more than 165,000 members in approximately 3,000 chapters worldwide, DAR is one of the world’s largest and most active service organizations.

To learn more about the work of today’s DAR, visit www.DAR.org.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee