Sizer earns SBAAC American Division Volleyball Player of Year honors for 3rd straight year Broncos to host Blue Jays for OHSAA ‘Jimmy Young’ Foundation Game, Nov. 17 Vern W Kidd Jr Brown County Election Results – 2017 Michael D Hines Raymond W Napier Leslie E Boyle Gary L Barber RULH NHS welcomes new inductees K-9 Units and handlers visit RULH High School EMS members honored for service Road work on Ripley streets to begin Russell K Wolfer SHAC recognizes volleyball all-stars SHAC cross country all-stars take home awards Eastern girls finish runner-up in SHAC golf standings Week 10 football roundup Kathleen J Bright Sister Marjean Clement Veterans Service Office Moves RULH MS students hold first Science Club meeting Bald Eagles spotted 2017 Celebration of Lights being planned Carlos L Beck Georgetown XC teams qualify for regional championship meet Warriors advance to Div. II Regional Meet Lady Rockets reach end to successful volleyball season Week nine football roundup Lady Warriors regional bound Amy J Caudill Bertha Lindsey Bobby S Conley Ripley Council considers insurance changes, will be making repairs on Rankin Hill Road PRC Walk for Life raises $4,600 Mary E Hahn Gary R Cornette Week 8 football roundup Notable soccer season reaches end for G-Men Lady Broncos are SBAAC American Division XC champs SHAC XC title goes to Lady Warriors Arthur Smith Eugene M Jennings Jr Billy R Kilgore Sr Carol D Roberts Thelma L Gray Ripley FFA off to a busy start this year Ripley River Village Christmas adds new events Man found dead in ditch Rev Alvin B Woodruff Jackson L Russell Lady Broncos bring home 11th SBAAC American Division title in 12 years Lady Rockets wrap up regular season Warriors rally for win Broncos make it two in a row Helen L Whalen Veterans saluted at the Brown County Fair Prints available of Eagle Creek Bridge, by local artist Tommy J Stamper Sue Day Broncos move closer to SBAAC American Division title Lady G-Men working hard, showing improvement Sports complex soon to open in Mt. Orab Week 6 football roundup H Ray Warnock Ripley McDonalds robbed overnight Familiar pizzeria in Ripley has new owners Linda Taylor Rene Sizemore-Dahlheimer Eugene Snider Eric Workman Gregory Terry Edith M Moore Eileen Womacks Michael C Jennings Janice K Brunner Cheer squads compete at ‘Little State Fair’ Truck, tractor pulls draw a crowd at Brown County Fair Week 5 football roundup Lady Broncos rise to 11-6 with win over Batavia Broncos buck Clinton-Massie, Goshen James H Boyd Warren A Stanley Jane R Ernst Darrell F Anderson James W Ball Jr June R Paul Robert Kattine Tony W Ratliff Carroll G Boothby Ripley Council addresses roof replacement and paving projects Beasley Farm to remain agricultural forever Janet R Whitt Jacqualine Attinger L Mae Spencer Battle between Broncos, G-Men ends in tie SB Warriors rout Peebles, 60-0 Lady Jays celebrate first victory Lady Rockets on a roll Rockets cruise to 4-0 Broncos celebrate homecoming

Ripley Lions announce July 4th schedule

The Ripley Lions Club 4th of July Festival activities have been announced. Daily prizes will be awarded throughout each day. The events are:

THURSDAY, JULY 2

5 p.m. – Festival Opens (Food, Vendors, Games)

5 p.m. – Chili Cook-Off Registration (All Ages)

6 p.m. – Chili Cook-Off

7 p.m. – Entertainment

10 p.m. – Festival Closes

FRIDAY, JULY 3

7 a.m. – Fishing Tournament (Largest fish caught—-15 and under)

10 a.m. – Festival Opens (Food, Vendors, Games) – Pie/Cake Registration (All Ages)

11 a.m. – Pie/Cake Contest (Auction to follow)

12 p.m. – Fishing Tournament Winners Announced – Decorated Bike Registration

1 p.m. – Decorated Bike Contest

2 p.m. – Decorated Bike Parade

3 p.m. – Baby Show, Little Miss/Mister, and Junior Miss Registration

4 p.m. – Baby Show, Little Miss/Mister, and Junior Miss Competition

7 p.m. – Inside Out Band

11 p.m. – Festival Closes

SATURDAY, JULY 4

7 a.m. – Fishing Tournament (Most Fish Caught—-15 and Under)

8 a.m. – Festival Opens (Food, Vendors, Games) – Registration for “Color Run” Sponsored by the RULH H.S. Cheerleaders

9 a.m. – “Color Run” Begins

11 a.m. – Frog Jumping and Turtle Racing Registration (15 and Under)

12 p.m. – Frog Jumping and Turtle Racing Competition (Your Own Frog/Turtle)

1 p.m. – Boat Parade Registration

2 p.m. – Boat Parade – Pet Show Registration

3 p.m. – Pet Show

6 p.m. – Duck Race

7 p.m. – Mostly Mosley

10 p.m. – Fireworks

10:30 p.m. – Big prize raffle give-away

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee