Alverda T Guillermin Justin N Beach EHS dedicates ‘Kiser Court’ SBAAC awards First Team football all-stars, winning teams Sizer earns SBAAC American Division Volleyball Player of Year honors for 3rd straight year Broncos to host Blue Jays for OHSAA ‘Jimmy Young’ Foundation Game, Nov. 17 Vern W Kidd Jr Brown County Election Results – 2017 Michael D Hines Raymond W Napier Leslie E Boyle Gary L Barber RULH NHS welcomes new inductees K-9 Units and handlers visit RULH High School EMS members honored for service Road work on Ripley streets to begin Russell K Wolfer SHAC recognizes volleyball all-stars SHAC cross country all-stars take home awards Eastern girls finish runner-up in SHAC golf standings Week 10 football roundup Kathleen J Bright Sister Marjean Clement Veterans Service Office Moves RULH MS students hold first Science Club meeting Bald Eagles spotted 2017 Celebration of Lights being planned Carlos L Beck Georgetown XC teams qualify for regional championship meet Warriors advance to Div. II Regional Meet Lady Rockets reach end to successful volleyball season Week nine football roundup Lady Warriors regional bound Amy J Caudill Bertha Lindsey Bobby S Conley Ripley Council considers insurance changes, will be making repairs on Rankin Hill Road PRC Walk for Life raises $4,600 Mary E Hahn Gary R Cornette Week 8 football roundup Notable soccer season reaches end for G-Men Lady Broncos are SBAAC American Division XC champs SHAC XC title goes to Lady Warriors Arthur Smith Eugene M Jennings Jr Billy R Kilgore Sr Carol D Roberts Thelma L Gray Ripley FFA off to a busy start this year Ripley River Village Christmas adds new events Man found dead in ditch Rev Alvin B Woodruff Jackson L Russell Lady Broncos bring home 11th SBAAC American Division title in 12 years Lady Rockets wrap up regular season Warriors rally for win Broncos make it two in a row Helen L Whalen Veterans saluted at the Brown County Fair Prints available of Eagle Creek Bridge, by local artist Tommy J Stamper Sue Day Broncos move closer to SBAAC American Division title Lady G-Men working hard, showing improvement Sports complex soon to open in Mt. Orab Week 6 football roundup H Ray Warnock Ripley McDonalds robbed overnight Familiar pizzeria in Ripley has new owners Linda Taylor Rene Sizemore-Dahlheimer Eugene Snider Eric Workman Gregory Terry Edith M Moore Eileen Womacks Michael C Jennings Janice K Brunner Cheer squads compete at ‘Little State Fair’ Truck, tractor pulls draw a crowd at Brown County Fair Week 5 football roundup Lady Broncos rise to 11-6 with win over Batavia Broncos buck Clinton-Massie, Goshen James H Boyd Warren A Stanley Jane R Ernst Darrell F Anderson James W Ball Jr June R Paul Robert Kattine Tony W Ratliff Carroll G Boothby Ripley Council addresses roof replacement and paving projects Beasley Farm to remain agricultural forever Janet R Whitt Jacqualine Attinger L Mae Spencer Battle between Broncos, G-Men ends in tie SB Warriors rout Peebles, 60-0

OHSAA Officials Hall of Fame to welcome 14 membersOfficials of the Year announced

COLUMBUS – The Ohio High School Athletic Association Officials Hall of Fame will induct 14 new members Saturday at the annual banquet in Columbus and recognize the 2014-15 OHSAA Officials of the Year. Each of the 14 Hall of Fame inductees is being honored for significant contributions to interscholastic officiating in Ohio and were selected by the OHSAA Officials Hall of Fame Committee. More information on the OHSAA Officials Hall of Fame is posted at http://www.ohsaa.org/officials/HallofFame.htm.

“The Officials Hall of Fame banquet is our opportunity to recognize the best officials in Ohio for their outstanding careers and their dedication to officiating,” said Beau Rugg, OHSAA Assistant Commissioner and one of last year’s Hall of Fame inductees. “It is a joy to recognize these highly respected individuals with induction into the Hall of Fame. We thank all officials for their service to student-athletes, coaches, schools and other officials.”

In addition, the late Joseph “Joe” Pangrazio Sr., one of Ohio’s legendary football and basketball officials, will become the 28th Ohioan to enter the National Federation of State High School Associations Hall of Fame, July 2, in New Orleans, during the 33rd Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony, which will wrap up the 96th annual NFHS Summer Meeting.

Ohio’s 28 NFHS Hall of Fame inductees are more than any other state (Illinois ranks second with 23). The previous 27 Ohioans to be inducted are posted at: http://www.ohsaa.org/NFHSHallOfFame.asp.

Pangrazio was a charter member of the OHSAA Officials Hall of Fame in 1989, and last year he was inducted into the Ohio Basketball Hall of Fame. He was an OHSAA football official for 45 years (1955-2000) and an OHSAA basketball official for 55 years (1945-2000). He officiated six state football championships and 10 state basketball tournaments (eight boys, two girls). He conducted countless clinics and camps and was instrumental in recruiting and mentoring numerous new football and basketball officials. Pangrazio was also a highly successful college basketball official in several conferences and was a Big Ten Conference basketball officials observer and evaluator at Ohio State University for 25 years.

The OHSAA Officials Hall of Fame is the only Hall of Fame sponsored by the OHSAA. The OHSAA’s Circle of Champions recognizes individuals from various areas who had outstanding careers in high school athletics and have further contributed to interscholastic sports.

2015 OHSAA Officials Hall of Fame Induction Class:

Marie Anthony, Columbus (BK)

Dolores Billhardt, Willoughby (Administrator, deceased)

Joseph Grimes Jr., Shaker Heights (BK)

John Gurney, Shelby (BB, BK)

Galen Harris, Tipp City (BB, SB, VB, WR)

Ken Kaiser, Columbus (BK, FT)

Robert Peterfish, Columbus (SD, deceased)

Pat Porter, Chillicothe (BB, BK, SB, VB)

Bryan Reamsnyder, Toledo (FT, deceased)

Sue Sheck, Coshocton (BB, SB, BK, VB)

Brian Spangler, Reynoldsburg (BK, FT)

Melvin Staats, Newton Falls (BB, SB)

Elizabeth Van Tine, Englewood (CC, TF)

Eugene Wodzisz, Parma (BK, FT)

2014-15 OHSAA Officials of the Year:

Boys Cross Country – Ken Beard, West Milton

Boys Soccer – Douglas Billerman, Maria Stein

Girls Basketball – Jason Blazevich, Northwood

Wrestling – Russell Brode, New Franklin

Girls Soccer – Charles Daria, Bethel

Baseball – Frank Grubb, Grove City

Ice Hockey – Joseph Hrabak, Columbus

Boys Track and Field – Robert Jones, West Lafayette

Girls Cross Country – Arthur Joseph, Shadyside

Football – John Keener, Athens

Gymnastics – Maxine Matovic, Cleveland

Softball – Cheryl Opperman, Wellington

Boys Swimming and Diving – Jon Reidler, Blacklick

Volleyball – Mark Rose, Wheelersburg

Field Hockey – Todd Shapiro, Cleveland

Girls Track and Field – Pamela Spears, Lewisburg

Girls Swimming and Diving – Robert VanAlmen, Hartville

Boys Basketball – Mark Wanyerka, Olmsted Falls

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright The Ripley Bee